Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Patric Moore D

On the November ballot: State Senate District 16 (Waterville)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 16 (Democratic): won, 3,682 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $65,396 for or against them, more than their campaign's $51,760

Independent expenditures: $65,396 supporting and $0 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $51,281 (for); REBUILD MAINE $9,143 (for); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $3,053 (for); MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE! $1,668 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 19, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Self-employment

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Other income

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$51,761raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $17,531 spent
$2,735itemized in 2026, 41 contributions
$49,025Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$34,230cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $16,531

Social media and online ads$6,840
Palm cards, signs, stickers$4,626
Professional services$3,184
Mail house$638
Apparel$470
Postage$355
Website$314
Other$103

Largest payees: DS Political $5,640 Social media and online ads · Erikson Communication Group $3,184 Professional services · Frame Strategies $3,150 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Signrocket.com $1,376 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Meta: $1,200 Social media and online ads · Saturn Business Services, Inc. SBS/Carbon Copy $638 Mail house · D R DESIGNS $470 Apparel · US Postal Service $355 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Brad Hubbard
Wood slinger · The Knotty Log · Martinez
Person$100
Matthew Quinn
self employed · The Cornville Christmas Tree Company llc · Cornville
Person$100
Paula Moore
Laborer · Wabtec · Burnham
Person$100
Thomas Moore
not currently employed · Palm Coast
Person$100
Elizabeth O’Reilly
not currently employed · Greenwich
Person$100
Patric Moore
Director of Entrepreneurship · Main Street Skowhegan · Waterville
Person$100
Karen Kusiak
teacher education · University of Maine/Maine DOE · Fairfield
Person$100
Samantha Burdick
Communications · Maine Education Association · Waterville
Person$100
Mariah Wolf
Accountant · Abacus CPAs · La Monte
Person$100
Kenneth Quinn
Security Forces · USAF · La Monte
Person$100
John Clark
not currently employed · Waterville
Person$100
Steve Robinson
not currently employed · Bethesda
Person$100
Anthony San Antonio
Construction Estimator · Woodhull · Portland
Person$100
Brett Brockway
real estate professional · Smc · Winslow
Person$100
Lisa Caswell
not currently employed · Canaan
Person$100

Moore, Patric on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$65,396spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
18 expenditures · the race
for$51,281
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$9,143
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$3,053
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
for$1,668
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$250

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Matthew Quinn
general business, Self · Cornville
$1006
Patric Moore
office and administrative occupations, Main Street Skowhegan · Waterville
$1002
Karen Kusiak
teacher education, University of Maine · Fairfield
$1003
Samantha Burdick
teacher education, Maine Education Association · Waterville
$1002
Steve Robinson
not currently employed, Unknown · Bethesda
$1002
Joseph Almand
food services, self · Skowhegan
$1003
Mike Scott
retired, City of Auburn · Auburn
$504
Amanda Heath
Hairdresser, Self · Augusta
$502
Rebecca Green
not currently employed, Self Employed · Waterville
$502
Kelly Roderick
Gaurd, Colby · Oakland
$252
Dave Carew
not currently employed · Waterville
$102
Frank Geagan
not currently employed, Information Requested · Pittsfield
$102