Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Parnell Terry D

State Representative, District 108

On the November ballot: State House District 108 (Gorham)

June 9 primary for State House District 108 (Democratic): won, 1,300 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look Lobbyists' money

1 contribution ($100) dated during a legislative session from a giver registered as lobbying that year

The campaign reported $100 from Maureen Terry on 2026-04-14, during the Second Regular Session (lobbyist that lobbying year).

What to check
  • Whether the giver is the registered lobbyist or employer, not someone else with the same name
  • Whether the money was the giver's own (the law exempts money given on behalf of someone else)
  • Whether the campaign returned it (a return is listed above when the campaign reported one)
DateFromRegistered asAmount
2026-04-14Maureen Terry (Gorham)lobbyist$100
Rule: Contribution from a lobbyist, lobbyist's employer or lobbying firm during a legislative session
“The Governor, a member of the Legislature, a constitutional officer or the staff or agent of these officials may not intentionally solicit or accept a contribution from a lobbyist, lobbyist associate, employer of a lobbyist or lobbying firm during a legislative session.”1 MRSA §1015-A(2)(A) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Home

Gorham certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Gorham assessor's database, found by searching for Parnell Terry's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

House District 108 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 1 (0 became law) — LD 620

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Parnell Terry: 3 from 3 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: Luncheon presentation · May 2025 · names 26 members$262.50
SidePrize, LLC, d/b/a PrizePicks
Newell Augur
Spent on officials: Dinner meeting · February 2025$68

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$9,911raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,913 spent
$950itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$8,950Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,998cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,913

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,043
Social media and online ads$1,000
Professional services$450
Website$232
Other$75
Postage$64
Bank and other fees$50

Largest payees: Frame Strategies $1,140 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Canva $519 Other · Rocket Signs $459 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Justine Johnson $450 Professional services · SquareSpace $232 Website · USPS $64 Postage · We Transfer $50 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Linda Sanborn
retired · Gorham
Person$100
Janet Kuech
teacher education · RSU 6 · Gorham
Person$100
Susan Sato
retired · Gorham
Person$100
Nicole Niven
not currently employed · Brunswick
Person$100
Douglas Niven
agriculture · Mere Point Oyster Farm · Brunswick
Person$100
Cameron Niven
agriculture · Mere Point Oyster Farm · Brunswick
Person$100
Scott Harriman
government civil · State of Maine · Lewiston
Person$100
Parnell Terry
construction engineering · self employed · Gorham
The candidate$100
Maureen Terry
government civil · State of Maine · Gorham
The candidate$100
Debbe Kelley
Information Requested · Windham
Person$50

Terry, Parnell on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$4,287spent supporting them
$908spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
4 expenditures · the race
for$4,287
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
against$908

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Linda Sanborn
Not Currently Employed, N/A · Gorham
$1003
Douglas Niven
agriculture, Mere Point Oyster · Brunswick
$1002
Scott Harriman
government civil, City of Lewiston · Lewiston
$10019
Maureen Terry
government civil, State of Maine · Gorham
$1003
Debbe Kelley
retired, Information Requested · Windham
$507