Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Mike Ray D

State Representative, District 40

On the November ballot: State House District 40 (Lincolnville)

June 9 primary for State House District 40 (Democratic): won, 1,829 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 40 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 0% not voting

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Mike Ray: 3 from 2 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Event: Legislative Breakfast · March 2025 · names 26 members$2,763
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: luncheon briefing · January 2026 · names 35 members$505.19

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$9,942raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,344 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$8,942Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,598cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,594

Professional services$1,000
Palm cards, signs, stickers$875
Website$296
Postage$182
Mail house$102
Events$100
Other$39

Largest payees: Frame Stategies $1,977 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace $296 Website · United States Postal Service $182 Postage · American Legion Post # 43 $100 Events · Amazon $39 Other

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Josh Gerritsen
Independent Filmaker · Self Employed · Rockport
Person$100
Paul Robie
retired · Northport
Person$100
Karen J. Young
retired · Northport
Person$100
Stanley Paige Ziegler
retired · Montville
Person$100
David Michael Ray
government civil · State of Maine · Lincolnville
Person$100
Barbara Louise Gould
retired · Lincolnville
Person$100
Scott Harriman for State House
Lewiston
Candidate committee$100
Emily Kramer
teacher education · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Cambridge
Person$100
Alan L. Orcutt
Business Consulting · Alan L. Orcutt · Searsport
Person$100
Susan Kramer
retired · Bowling Green
Person$100

Ray, D. Michael on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Josh Gerritsen
Independent Filmaker, Self Employed · Rockport
$1002
Paul Robie
Other, Not Employed · Northport
$1009
Karen J. Young
retired, N/A · Northport
$1002
David Michael Ray
government civil, State of Maine · Lincolnville
$1004
Scott Harriman for State House
Candidate committee · Lewiston
$1008