Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Michael Dixon D

On the November ballot: State House District 119 (Portland)

June 9 primary for State House District 119 (Democratic): won, 2,703 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Financial disclosure

Represented others for pay before 8 state agencies (2025)

Before: Agriculture; Conservation & Forestry; Environmental Protection; Health and Human Services; Marine Resources; Public Safety; Secretary of State; Defense, Veterans and Emergency Management.

What to check
  • Who the clients were (the form doesn't say)
  • Bills before their committees that touch these agencies

Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)

Rule: Paid to represent others before state agencies
“Each executive branch agency before which the Legislator or any immediate family member has represented or assisted others for compensation”1 MRSA §1016-G(1)(I) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Practice of law

Positions

Represented others for pay before these state agencies

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$13,250raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,037 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 13 contributions
$12,250Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$11,213cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,645

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,156
Website$215
Postage$198
Travel$51
Events$25

Largest payees: Dale Rand Printing $933 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace $215 Website · US Postal Service $198 Postage · Cecilia Rebecca Ziko $170 Palm cards, signs, stickers · FedEx $53 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Casco Bay Lines $51 Travel · Southern Maine Labor Council $25 Events

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Aga Dixon
attorney legal · Drummond Woodsum · Portland
The candidate$100
Stephen P Dixon
retired · Palm Springs
Person$100
Katharine Jackson
retired · Portland
Person$100
Michael Connolly
retired · Portland
Person$100
Tanya Mahood
retired · Portland
Person$100
Michael Brennan
Information Requested · Portland
Person$100
Andrew Marsters
retired · Portland
Person$100
William Meserve
retired · Freeport
Person$50
Beverly Werber
retired · Portland
Person$50
Alan Pregno
retired · Portland
Person$50
Daniel Jenkins
Political Director · Maine Conservation Voters · Portland
Person$50
David Bannon
retired · Portland
Person$50
John S. Kaminski
retired · Portland
Person$50

Dixon, Michael on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Michael Brennan
government civil, State of Maine · Portland
$1008
Andrew Marsters
not currently employed, Not Employed · Portland
$1003
Daniel Jenkins
Political Director, Self · Portland
$504
John S. Kaminski
office and administrative occupations, Drummond Woodsum · Portland
$502