Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Maureen AuCoin D

On the November ballot: State House District 55 (Hallowell)

June 9 primary for State House District 55 (Democratic): won, 1,365 votes (78%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 16, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Other income

Positions

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$19,196raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,438 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 12 contributions
$18,196Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$12,758cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,438

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,933
Mail house$1,202
Postage$1,035
Professional services$1,000
Website$266
Equipment$264
Food for events and volunteers$250
Office and utilities$216
Events$114
Event tickets$100

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies $2,922 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Signs on the Cheap $1,066 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Staples $440 Equipment · United States Postal Service $440 Postage · USPS $381 Postage · Square Space, Inc. $266 Website · Quarry Tap Room $250 Food for events and volunteers · US Postal Service $217 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Alexandria AuCoin
government civil · State of Maine · Hallowell
The candidate$100
Charlotte Warren
media public relations · C Warren Consulting · Hallowell
Person$100
Stephanie Hamlin
healthcare medical · Penobscot Community Health Center · Dixmont
Person$100
Kathleen AuCoin
attorney legal · Scott Clark · Phoenix
Person$100
Adonna Manzo
student · None · Oakland
Person$100
Steve Lipscomb
retired · Santa Fe
Person$100
Amy Brunelle
government civil · MaineHousing · Readfield
Person$100
Chad Muilenberg
attorney legal · The McClatchy Company · Carmichael
Person$100
Jane Mackey
insurance industry · Cross Insurance · Gardiner
Person$50
Kathryn Stebbins
government civil · State of Maine · Hallowell
Person$50
April Fenton
retired · Hallowell
Person$50
Lora Verkouille Gibbens
teacher education · Maimonides School · Boston
Person$50

AuCoin, Maureen on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$15,036spent supporting them
$2,000spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
for$4,642
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
4 expenditures · the race
for$3,512
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
for$3,432
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,507
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$715
MPA Votes
2 expenditures · the race
for$227

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Alexandria AuCoin
office and administrative occupations, State of Maine · Hallowell
$1002
Charlotte Warren
Consultant, Self · Hallowell
$1006