Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Mathew McIntyre R

State Representative, District 18

On the November ballot: State House District 18 (Lowell)

June 9 primary for State House District 18 (Republican): won, 1,221 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 18 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 0% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 6 (2 became law) — LD 300, LD 1562, LD 112, LD 164, LD 399, LD 418

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Mathew McIntyre: 4 from 3 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Event: Legislative Breakfast · March 2025 · names 26 members$2,763
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Timber Talk Legislative Breakfasts · January 2026 · names 17 members$817.73
Google LLC and its Affiliates
Ethan Gauvin
Event: Google's State Policy Summit · October 2025 · names 5 members$8,895.46

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$3,500raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,498 spent
$3,500itemized in 2026, 4 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2cash on hand on October 20, 2026 (11 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,498

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,374
Postage$624
Contributions to others$500

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $2,374 Palm cards, signs, stickers · US Postal Service $624 Postage · Washington County Republican Committee $500 Contributions to others

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Mathew McIntyre
retired · Lowell
Person$1,650
Kerry McIntyre
retired · Lowell
Person$1,350
Washington County Republican Committee
Machias
Party committee$500

McIntyre, Mathew David on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$145spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$145

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Mathew McIntyre
retired, retired · Lowell
$1,6504
Washington County Republican Committee
Party committee · Machias
$5005