Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Marshall Archer D

State Representative, District 129

On the November ballot: State House District 129 (Saco)

June 9 primary for State House District 129 (Democratic): won, 1,280 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 129 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 12% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 5 (0 became law) — LD 193, LD 941, LD 943, LD 1238, LD 1434

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Marshall Archer: 6 from 6 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Innovation & Growth Caucus Lunch & Learn - Blue Economy · March 2026 · names 26 members$707.80
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: luncheon briefing · January 2026 · names 35 members$505.19
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: MSCC Board Appreciation · November 2025 · names 7 members$2,868
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
Retail Association of Maine
Curtis Picard
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 7 members$334.60
Maine Aggregate Association
Tim Walton
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2025 · names 16 members$1,100

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$5,411raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,344 spent
$10itemized in 2026, 1 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,067cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,344

Equipment$2,954
Food for events and volunteers$232
Postage$78
Office and utilities$70
Professional services$10

Largest payees: Best Buy $2,954 Equipment · Costco $232 Food for events and volunteers · United States Postal Service $78 Postage · Staple $70 Office and utilities · City of Saco $10 Professional services

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Carol Rivest
retired · Saco
Person$10

Archer, Marshall on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$204spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
for$204

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Carol Rivest
healthcare medical, MaineHealth Care at Home · Saco
$104