Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Mallory Cook D

On the November ballot: State House District 149 (South Berwick)

June 9 primary for State House District 149 (Democratic): won, 1,192 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 12, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$16,550raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,594 spent
$1,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 12 contributions
$1,000raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$15,550Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$11,956cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $4,594

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,368
Mail house$1,000
Professional services$975
Other$149
Postage$78
Office and utilities$25

Largest payees: Spaceman Studios $1,809 Professional services · Aquecs, Inc. $1,533 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Frame Media Strategies LLC $1,000 Mail house · Sherwin Williams $149 Other · United States Postal Service $78 Postage · Amazon Capital Services $25 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Jeffrey Brown
Retired · Retired · Long Beach
Person$100
Rebecca Look
Government Civil · Genesee County · Flint
Person$100
Michele Meyer
Government Civil · State of Maine · Eliot
Person$100
Breanna Brown
Not Currently Employed · N/A · Atlanta
Person$100
Nancy Cook
Healthcare Medical · Peterborough Public Schools · New Boston
Person$100
Abigail Sherwood
Office And Administrative Occupations · Hospice Health Foundation · South Berwick
Person$100
Janet Hicks
Retired · N/A · Francestown
Person$100
Joseph Long
Retired · N/A · South Berwick
Person$100
Tom Schnauber
Teacher Education · Rising Tide Charter Public School · South Berwick
Person$50
Sarah Spates
Not Currently Employed · N/A · South Berwick
Person$50
Leigh Peake
Science Technology · Gulf of Maine Research Institute · South Berwick
Person$50
Jeremy Cook
General Business · Fedpoint Insurance · South Berwick
Person$50

Cook, Mallory Aaren on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Michele Meyer
Government Civil, State of Maine · Eliot
$1004
Leigh Peake
Director, Gulf of Maine Research Institute · South Berwick
$504