Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Luke Jensen D

On the November ballot: State House District 96 (Lewiston)

June 9 primary for State House District 96 (Democratic): won, 1,001 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $20,569 for or against them, more than their campaign's $7,300

Independent expenditures: $13,581 supporting and $6,988 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $5,579 (for); The House Republican Fund $4,988 (against); REBUILD MAINE $4,261 (for); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,121 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$8,300raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,348 spent
$0itemized in 2026, 0 contributions
$7,300Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,952cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)

How it was spent: $2,348

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,278
Equipment$737
Website$152
Phone banks, robocalls, texts$95
Social media and online ads$43
Office and utilities$42

Largest payees: Apple $737 Equipment · Olympic Consulting $700 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Dale Rand Printing $448 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Hostinger $152 Website · Campaign Verify $95 Phone banks, robocalls, texts · Vistaprint $94 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Meta $43 Social media and online ads · StickerYou $36 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal

Jensen, Luke Dylan on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$13,581spent supporting them
$6,988spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
5 expenditures · the race
for$5,579
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
against$4,988
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
for$4,261
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
for$3,121
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$620

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.