Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Liz Caruso R

State Representative, District 72

On the November ballot: State Senate District 5 (Caratunk)

In the Legislature

House District 72 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 5 (1 became law) — LD 2028, LD 660, LD 820, LD 1881, LD 1974

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Liz Caruso: 14 from 10 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Timber Talk: State of the Forest Products Industry · February 2026 · names 14 members$337.01
Event: Timber Talk Legislative Breakfasts · January 2026 · names 17 members$817.73
Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members$771.57
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 23 members$720.50
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Event: Legislative Breakfast · March 2025 · names 26 members$2,763
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members$528
ModivCare
Michael Saxl
Event: Non-emergency Transportation Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 22 members$420.75
Maine Audubon
Francesca Gundrum
Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members$553
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: Legislative Summit · February 2026 · names 21 members$47,878
Natural Resources Council of Maine
Pete Didisheim
Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members$530.93
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: Luncheon presentation · May 2025 · names 26 members$262.50
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members$1,480.31

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$29,969raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,689 spent
$800itemized in 2026, 8 contributions
$29,064Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$23,280cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,689

Palm cards, signs, stickers$5,098
Events$670
Event tickets$235
Travel$190
Website$172
Professional services$168
Apparel$94
Other$62

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $4,601 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon $670 Events · Red Maverick Media $354 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Copies Etc $201 Other · Maine Evergreen Hotel $190 Travel · Google LLC $168 Professional services · Vistaprint LOC $141 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Somerset County Republican Committee $120 Event tickets

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Heidi Vicneire
Store and restaurant owner · Vicneire's Elm Street Market, Self employed · Embden
Person$100
Neil Wade
construction engineering · T-Built Builders · Moscow
Person$100
Deb Blood
retired · Dennistown
Person$100
Harold Blood
Guide · Self employed · Dennistown
Person$100
Scott Luce
Trucking · Self employed · Strong
Person$100
Fred Arrigg
retired · Hampton
Person$100
Nancy Arrigg
retired · Hampton
Person$100
Jerome Lynch
general business · Business owner- Lynch Landscaping · Skowhegan
Person$100

Caruso, Elizabeth on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Neil Wade
construction engineering, T-Built Builders · Moscow
$1002