Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Liz Caruso: 14 from 10 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
Maine Forest Products Council Krysta West | Event: Timber Talk: State of the Forest Products Industry · February 2026 · names 14 members | $337.01 |
| Event: Timber Talk Legislative Breakfasts · January 2026 · names 17 members | $817.73 |
| Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members | $771.57 |
| Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 23 members | $720.50 |
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast Dana Doran | Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members | $1,933 |
| Event: Legislative Breakfast · March 2025 · names 26 members | $2,763 |
Appalachian Mountain Club Elizabeth Townsend | Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members | $528 |
ModivCare Michael Saxl | Event: Non-emergency Transportation Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 22 members | $420.75 |
Maine Audubon Francesca Gundrum | Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members | $553 |
Maine State Chamber of Commerce Linda Caprara | Event: Legislative Summit · February 2026 · names 21 members | $47,878 |
Natural Resources Council of Maine Pete Didisheim | Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members | $530.93 |
DraftKings Inc. Michael Saxl | Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members | $1,676.92 |
Maine Center for Economic Policy Maura Pillsbury | Event: Luncheon presentation · May 2025 · names 26 members | $262.50 |
AARP Noel Bonam | Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members | $1,480.31 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election
$29,969raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,689 spent
$800itemized in 2026, 8 contributions
$29,064Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$23,280cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $6,689
Palm cards, signs, stickers$5,098
Events$670
Event tickets$235
Travel$190
Website$172
Professional services$168
Apparel$94
Other$62
Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $4,601 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon $670 Events · Red Maverick Media $354 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Copies Etc $201 Other · Maine Evergreen Hotel $190 Travel · Google LLC $168 Professional services · Vistaprint LOC $141 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Somerset County Republican Committee $120 Event tickets
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Heidi Vicneire Store and restaurant owner · Vicneire's Elm Street Market, Self employed · Embden | Person | $100 |
Neil Wade construction engineering · T-Built Builders · Moscow | Person | $100 |
Deb Blood retired · Dennistown | Person | $100 |
Harold Blood Guide · Self employed · Dennistown | Person | $100 |
Scott Luce Trucking · Self employed · Strong | Person | $100 |
Fred Arrigg retired · Hampton | Person | $100 |
Nancy Arrigg retired · Hampton | Person | $100 |
Jerome Lynch general business · Business owner- Lynch Landscaping · Skowhegan | Person | $100 |
Caruso, Elizabeth on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.