Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Lawrence McWilliams U

On the November ballot: State House District 128 (Westbrook)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Positions

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$4,822raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,926 spent
$3,740itemized in 2026, 21 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,896cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,926

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,683
Food for events and volunteers$186
Bank and other fees$57

Largest payees: Full Court Press $1,683 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Hannaford $186 Food for events and volunteers · Anedot $57 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ron Russell
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$500
Common Sense for Maine
Lebanon
PAC$500
Gary M. Prolman
attorney legal · Same · Saco
Person$500
Barbara McWilliams
retired · Sebastian
Person$500
Wesley O. Hurst
retired · Old Orchard Beach
Person$250
Douglas Freund
retired · Franklinville
Person$250
Cathy Fosaaen
retired · Westbrook
Person$125
Julie C Poulin
retired · Westbrook
Person$100
John Poulin
retired · Westbrook
Person$100
Llewelyn A. Randall
retired · Westbrook
Person$100
Ryan McMann
Information Requested · Portland
Person$100
Katina M. Ouelette
retired · Westbrook
Person$100
B&B Towing
Westbrook
Business$100
Patricia A. Harford
retired · Westbrook
Person$100
Kimberly Ross
retired · Westbrook
Person$100

McWilliams, Lawrence on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Ron Russell
retired, Retired · Kennebunkport
$50015
Common Sense For Maine
Candidate committee · Auburn
$5003
Gary M Prolman
attorney legal, Self · Saco
$5003
Wesley O Hurst
Water park owner, Aquaboggan Water Park · Old Orchard Beach
$2502
Ryan McMann
Mail Carrier, Information Requested · Portland
$1002