Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

L. Pfeifle I

On the November ballot: State House District 104 (Gray)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $23,207 for or against them, more than their campaign's $11,593

Independent expenditures: $6,781 supporting and $16,427 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $16,427 (against); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,473 (for); REBUILD MAINE $3,308 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 28, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Other income

Positions

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$11,493raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,644 spent
$1,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 11 contributions
$100raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$10,593Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,850cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,644

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,336
Radio$1,100
Postage$506
Apparel$295
Professional services$250
Food for events and volunteers$50
Bank and other fees$45
Polling$30
Not coded$12
Office and utilities$10

Largest payees: WJJB $1,100 Radio · Dale Rand Printing $601 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Capitol Promotions $586 Palm cards, signs, stickers · United States Postal Service $506 Postage · Arm Factory $295 Apparel · GHDESIGNCO $250 Professional services · VistaPrint $149 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Chipotle $50 Food for events and volunteers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Hannah Harlow
Bookseller · Industry Books LLC · Ipswich
Person$100
Louis C Pfeifle
retired · Cape Elizabeth
Person$100
Kristie Medak
general business · HOKA · Lake Oswego
Person$100
Lauren Willis
media public relations · Wal-Mart · Austin
Person$100
John Medak
real estate professional · CBRE · Lake Oswego
Person$100
Vicki Hyland
retired · Mystic
Person$100
Dave Fennema
Graphic Designer · HMC Architects · La Mesa
Person$100
Brook Rapf
Product Designer · Nike · Lake Oswego
Person$100
Glen Halliday
Media Public Relations · GHDESIGNCO · Gorham
Person$100
Gail Pfeifle
retired · Cape Elizabeth
Person$50
Quinn Medak
student · Student · Lake Oswego
Person$50

Pfeifle, Louis Samuel on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$6,781spent supporting them
$16,427spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
3 expenditures · the race
against$16,427
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
for$3,473
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$3,308

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.