Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Kim Haggan R

State Representative, District 36

On the November ballot: State House District 36 (Hampden)

June 9 primary for State House District 36 (Republican): won, 1,038 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 36 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 0% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 1 (0 became law) — LD 1760

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Kim Haggan: 5 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Event: Legislative Breakfast · March 2025 · names 26 members$2,763
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members$1,480.31
Maine Forest Products Council
Patrick Strauch
Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members$771.57

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$11,600raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,270 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$10,600Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$9,330cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,270

Social media and online ads$1,200
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,000
Apparel$55
Bank and other fees$15

Largest payees: Madison Hartley $1,200 Social media and online ads · Spectrum Marketing Companies $1,000 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Logomotion $55 Apparel · Maine Savings FCU $15 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Carol Woodcock
government civil · U.S. Senate · Bangor
Person$100
David Plowman
retired · Hampden
Person$100
Debra Plowman
retired · Hampden
Person$100
Holly Caldwell
homemaker · Plano
Person$100
Jason Caldwell
retail sales · Tom James Clothing · Plano
Person$100
Edmund Doherty
retired · Hampstead
Person$100
Nancy Doherty
retired · Hampstead
Person$100
Cynthia Philbrick
general business · Elco Electric, Inc · Hampden
Person$100
Paul Philbrick
general business · Elco Electric, Inc · Hampden
Person$100
James LaBrecque
construction engineering · Flexware Control Technology, LLC · Bangor
Person$100

Haggan, Kimberly M. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$146spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$146

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Carol Woodcock
government civil, US Senate · Bangor
$1003
David Plowman
retired, retired · Hampden
$1003
Debra Plowman
retired, retired · Hampden
$1003
Holly Caldwell
homemaker · Plano
$1002
Jason Caldwell
retail sales, Tom James Clothing · Plano
$1002
Edmund Doherty
retired · Hampstead
$1002
Nancy Doherty
retired · Hampstead
$1002
Cynthia Philbrick
construction engineering, Elco Electric, Inc · Hampden
$1002
Paul Philbrick
construction engineering, Elco Electric, Inc · Hampden
$1002
James LaBrecque
construction engineering, Flexware Control Technology, LLC · Bangor
$1003