Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Kilton Webb D

State Representative, District 98

On the November ballot: State House District 98 (Durham)

June 9 primary for State House District 98 (Democratic): won, 1,471 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $33,951 for or against them, more than their campaign's $16,505

Independent expenditures: $21,385 supporting and $12,566 opposing. The largest: Win Back Maine $8,250 (against); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $8,051 (for); REBUILD MAINE $5,520 (for); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $4,042 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 98 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 3 (2 became law) — LD 1117, LD 1850, LD 2078

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Kilton Webb: 6 from 6 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members$528
ModivCare
Michael Saxl
Event: Non-emergency Transportation Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 22 members$420.75
Maine Audubon
Francesca Gundrum
Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members$553
Natural Resources Council of Maine
Pete Didisheim
Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members$530.93
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: Luncheon presentation · May 2025 · names 26 members$262.50

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$16,505raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,830 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$15,505Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$13,675cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,830

TV and cable$1,000
Palm cards, signs, stickers$952
Other$520
Website$192
Office and utilities$106
Postage$61

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies $1,520 Other · Capitol Promotions $709 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Dale Rand Printing $348 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Square Space $192 Website · United States Postal Service $61 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Monica Murray-Webb
teacher education · Fayette Elementary School · Wayne
Person$100
Diana Soiett
retired · Pittston
Person$100
Anthony Leavitt
teacher education · MSAD 52 · Wayne
Person$100
Michelle Murray
Rental agent · Meadow Park Development · Wayne
Person$100
Denise Teppler
government civil · Maine Legislature · Topsham
Person$100
Heidi Webb
retired · retired · Auburn
Person$100
Helen Murray
retired · retired · Readfield
Person$100
David Webb
construction engineering · Estys · Wayne
Person$100
Kilton Webb
membership development · IBEW 567 · Durham
The candidate$100
Michael Scott
retired · retired · Auburn
Person$100

Webb, Kilton McCarthy on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$21,385spent supporting them
$12,566spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Win Back Maine
1 expenditure · the race
against$8,250
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
7 expenditures · the race
for$8,051
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
for$5,520
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
3 expenditures · the race
for$4,042
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,811
Prosper Maine PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,316
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$783
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$179

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Kilton Webb
general business, IBEW Local 567 · Durham
$1003
Michael Scott
retired, retired · Auburn
$1002