Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Kayla Miller D

On the November ballot: State House District 38 (Swanville)

June 9 primary for State House District 38 (Democratic): won, 619 votes (67%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 12, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$10,850raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,560 spent
$900itemized in 2026, 11 contributions
$9,950Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,290cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,802

Mail house$1,676
Palm cards, signs, stickers$509
Website$164
Other$126
Apparel$109
Events$100
Postage$64
Hardware and tools$52
Bank and other fees$3

Largest payees: FRAME Media Strategies $1,676 Mail house · Capitol Promotions Inc. $374 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace, inc. $164 Website · Madison Cook $100 Events · Half Price Banners, Inc $95 Other · Goodwill $66 Apparel · United States Postal Service $64 Postage · Canva $63 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Cooper Reed
Civil Rights organization · Human Rights Campaign · Swanville
Person$100
Philip C Spalding
retired · Portland
Person$100
Scott G. Denman
financial investment · Independent Council for Safe Energy Fund · Belmont
Person$100
Karen Young
retired · Northport
Person$100
Scott Harriman
government civil · Maine State Legislature · Lewiston
Person$100
Paul Robie
retired · Northport
Person$100
Terry Hackman
retired · Northport
Person$100
Angie Arndt
clergy faith based · Self-employed · Orrs Island
Person$100
Lisa M. Kushner
retired · Belfast
Person$60
Phyllis Rackliffe
retail sales · Purple Baboon · Belfast
Person$20
Kayla Miller
clergy faith based · Unitarian Universalist Church of Belfast · Swanville
Person$20

Miller, Kayla on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$2,719spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,072
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$647

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Cooper Reed
Political Organizer, Human Rights Campaign · Swanville
$1003
Karen Young
retired, Information Requested · Northport
$1004
Scott Harriman
government civil, City of Lewiston · Lewiston
$10019
Paul Robie
Other, Not Employed · Northport
$1009