Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Katrina Couch Ray-Saulis D

On the November ballot: State House District 59 (Augusta)

June 9 primary for State House District 59 (Democratic): won, 789 votes (67%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Lobbyists' money

1 organization on their disclosure also lobbies the Legislature

Registered as lobbyists' clients: Maine Service Employees Association (employer; registered 2024, 2025, 2026).

What to check
  • What the organization lobbied on, and how they voted on it
  • Whether it's the same organization (matched by name)

Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)Maine's lobbying registrations

Rule: Employer, client or organization also lobbies
“Each source of income must be identified by name, address and principal type of economic or business activity.”1 MRSA §1016-G(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$10,930raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,016 spent
$980itemized in 2026, 14 contributions
$9,950Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,914cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $4,210

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,991
Social media and online ads$1,601
Website$164
Postage$155
Office and utilities$126
Food for events and volunteers$70
Event tickets$50
Hardware and tools$42
Professional services$10
Bank and other fees$2

Largest payees: FRAME Media Strategies LLC $3,101 Social media and online ads · Dale Rand Printing $285 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Staples $189 Office and utilities · USPS $155 Postage · Squarespace $150 Website · Canva $101 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Hannaford $70 Food for events and volunteers · Augusta Boys and Girls Club $50 Event tickets

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Scott Hariman
Information Requested · Lewiston
Person$100
Thomas Coash
Information Requested · Louisville
Person$100
Nancy Hudak
not currently employed · Standish
Person$100
Dave Rollins
retired · Augusta
Person$100
Dale McCormick
retired · Augusta
Person$100
Emily Meier
office and administrative occupations · Maine Education Association · Bangor
Person$100
Debra Short
not currently employed · Augusta
Person$100
Martha M. Brower
Writer · Self · Camden
Person$50
Darcy Duda
agriculture · Andrew's Farm · Gardiner
Person$50
Casey Fillmore
science technology · University of Southern Maine · Portland
Person$50
Kym Couch
science technology · Boise State University · Boise
Person$50
Kevin Lamarou
office and administrative occupations · Cives Steel Company · Augusta
Person$50
Jennifer George
Information Requested · Cape Elizabeth
Person$20
Karolyne Sloma
Self Employed · Self · Wilton
Person$10

Couch Ray-Saulis, Katrina on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$5,055spent supporting them
$2,000spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
4 expenditures · the race
for$3,226
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,000
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
for$834
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$746
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$250

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dale McCormick
not currently employed, Not Employed · Augusta
$1003
Emily Meier
UniServ Director, Maine Education Association · Bangor
$1002