Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Karen Montell D

State Representative, District 54

On the November ballot: State House District 54 (Gardiner)

June 9 primary for State House District 54 (Democratic): won, 1,290 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 54 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 4% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 6 (1 became law) — LD 1407, LD 1776, LD 1173, LD 1374, LD 1565, LD 1875

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Karen Montell: 5 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: informational reception · January 2025 · names 26 members$1,726
Event: Informational reception · January 2024 · names 24 members$1,501.24
Maine Conservation Alliance
Sarah Woodbury
Event: Documentary Screening · March 2026 · names 9 members$0
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members$1,480.31

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$11,590raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,015 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 15 contributions
$10,590Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$9,575cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,015

TV and cable$1,000
Palm cards, signs, stickers$960
Website$55

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies LLC $1,000 TV and cable · EOP Inc. $960 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace, Inc. $55 Website

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Deborah Gussoff
retired · Gardiner
Person$100
Jeffrey Gussoff
retired · Gardiner
Person$100
Robert Monniere
information requested · Gardiner
Person$100
Richard Rambo
Information Requested · Gardiner
Person$100
Samuel Baker
information requested · Augusta
Person$100
David Swirk
office and administrative occupations · Conway Scenic Railroad · Center Conway
Person$100
Rhonda Swirk
office and administrative occupations · Conway Scenic Railroad · Center Conway
Person$100
Auta Main
Information Requested · Gardiner
Person$50
Cheryl Clark
Information Requested · Gardiner
Person$50
Gail Stephenson
Information Requested · Gardiner
Person$50
Adam Fortier Brown
student · University of Southern Maine · Portland
Person$50
Joseph Colfer
retired · Farmingdale
Person$50
Kathleen Brown
retired · Gardiner
Person$25
Molly Jennings
retired · Augusta
Person$20
Beatrice Hicks
retired · Gardiner
Person$5

Montell, Karen on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$4,120spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
4 expenditures · the race
for$4,120

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Robert Monniere
not currently employed, information requested · Gardiner
$1003
Richard Rambo
financial investment, Self · Gardiner
$1003
Samuel Baker
Other, Senate Majority Office · Augusta
$1002