Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Julie Rakic R

On the November ballot: State Senate District 35 (Kittery)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 35 (Republican): won, 2,523 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 21, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Positions

Gifts, travel and lodging

Family members

Home

Kittery certified a ratio of 80% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Kittery assessor's database, found by searching for Julie Rakic's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$36,648raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,758 spent
$995itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$35,653Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$34,890cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,758

Staff and consultants$800
Other$476
Palm cards, signs, stickers$191
Food for events and volunteers$154
Event tickets$55
Office and utilities$42
Bank and other fees$40

Largest payees: Daniel Emmerson $800 Staff and consultants · United States Flag Store $476 Other · National Center for Constitutional Studies $191 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Hannaford Super Market $130 Food for events and volunteers · Maine GOP $55 Event tickets · Instant Ink $42 Office and utilities · Kennebunk Savings Bank $40 Bank and other fees · Donut Ice Cream $24 Food for events and volunteers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Mark Lewis
retired · Eliot
Person$100
Stojan Rakic
science technology · Idexx Labs · Kittery Point
Person$100
Patricia Griffin
retired · Old Orchard Beach
Person$100
Nina Lewis
retired · Eliot
Person$100
Marie Correa
retired · Eliot
Person$100
Ronald Russell
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Ellis David Perry
not currently employed · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Douglas Keith
retired · Eliot
Person$100
Jerry Griffin
retired · Old Orchard Beach
Person$100
Robert McDowell
retired · Kittery
Person$95

Rakic, Julie Nicole on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$1,292spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Common Sense for Maine
2 expenditures · the race
for$1,292

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Mark Lewis
retired, N/A · Eliot
$1002
Nina Lewis
retired, Unknown · Eliot
$1003
Ronald Russell
retired, Retired · Kennebunkport
$1007
Douglas Keith
retired, Self Employed · Eliot
$1002