Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

John Reny R

On the November ballot: State House District 59 (Augusta)

June 9 primary for State House District 59 (Republican): won, 647 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $41,106 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,500

Independent expenditures: $36,519 supporting and $4,586 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $16,789 (for); Mainers for Economic Opportunity $10,788 (for); People Over Politics PAC $6,630 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $3,841 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 12, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$21,500raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $13,313 spent
$1,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 10 contributions
$1,000raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$20,500Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,187cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $13,645

Mail house$4,696
Palm cards, signs, stickers$4,661
Social media and online ads$2,500
Apparel$807
Not coded$250
Postage$249
Food for events and volunteers$152
Event tickets$145
Office and utilities$94
Bank and other fees$66

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $9,420 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Albisons Printing Inc $2,043 Palm cards, signs, stickers · EOP Elliott Office Products $807 Apparel · United States Postal Service $343 Mail house · Patra Company $300 Social media and online ads · Augusta Republican Committee $250 Not coded · Sams Club $246 Food for events and volunteers · Sportsmans Alliance of Maine $155 Event tickets

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Sara J Burns
Retired · Central Maine Power · Manchester
Person$100
Benjamin B Bolduc
Real Estate Professional · Anna Benanna LLC · Augusta
Person$100
Kasey D Lambert
Retail Sales · Barnes Custom Window Treatments · Wiscasset
Person$100
Annalee Morris Polley
Healthcare Medical · AngleZ Behavioral Health Services · Augusta
Person$100
Jane Walsh
Healthcare Medical · Louisiana State University · Metairie
Person$100
Ann Page
Retired · Homemaker · Richmond
Person$100
Chris Voynik
Real Estate Professional · Listings Direct · Augusta
Person$100
Sarah Sachs
Financial Investment · New Dimensions Federal Credit Union · Augusta
Person$100
Sarah Vincent
Government Civil · Tyler Technologies · Hallowell
Person$100
Jennifer Weber
Insurance Industry · Anthem · No Yarmouth
Person$100

Reny, John on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$36,519spent supporting them
$4,586spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
7 expenditures · the race
for$16,789
Mainers for Economic Opportunity
1 expenditure · the race
for$10,788
People Over Politics PAC
4 expenditures · the race
for$6,630
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
5 expenditures · the race
against$3,841
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,082
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$746
Maine Republican Party
1 expenditure · the race
for$231

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.