Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

John Henkelman D

On the November ballot: State House District 143 (Sanford)

June 9 primary for State House District 143 (Democratic): won, 751 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $27,240 for or against them, more than their campaign's $18,199

Independent expenditures: $9,807 supporting and $17,433 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $17,433 (against); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,264 (for); REBUILD MAINE $3,174 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $2,659 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Lobbyists' money

1 organization on their disclosure also lobbies the Legislature

Registered as lobbyists' clients: University of New England (employer; registered 2024, 2025, 2026).

What to check
  • What the organization lobbied on, and how they voted on it
  • Whether it's the same organization (matched by name)

Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)Maine's lobbying registrations

Rule: Employer, client or organization also lobbies
“Each source of income must be identified by name, address and principal type of economic or business activity.”1 MRSA §1016-G(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 9, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Positions

Family members

Home

Sanford certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From Sanford's assessing records, read by hand (the town's records can't be searched by owner). The address isn't published.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$18,199raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,132 spent
$1,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 10 contributions
$700raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$17,199Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$12,068cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,132

Palm cards, signs, stickers$5,058
Postage$827
Website$246

Largest payees: Capitol Promotions Inc. $2,583 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Copy Kats $2,475 Palm cards, signs, stickers · United States Postal Service (USPS) $827 Postage · Squarespace, Inc. $200 Website · Microsoft Corporation $46 Website

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Beverly Hill
retired · Burnsville
Person$100
Judith Formul
Information Requested · Lauderhill
Person$100
Gabby Gosling
real estate professional · Self Employed · West Palm Beach
Person$100
Maria C Montoya- Barkas
Healthcare Medical · Niemi Endodontics · Palm Bay
Person$100
Jeffery Miller
Clergy Faith Based · Southern Reconciliation Ministries · Burnsville
Person$100
Lida Wang
Manufacturing · AVED Oncology · Fort Pierce
Person$100
Nancy Henkelman
Clergy Faith Based · Southern Reconciliation Ministries · Burnsville
Person$100
Richard Hoerlein
Not Currently Employed · Retired · Auburn
Person$100
John Thompson
Other · Whatcom County Public Works Department · Bellingham
Person$100
Norma Thompson
Not Currently Employed · Retired · Groveland
Person$100

Henkelman III, John Robert on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$9,807spent supporting them
$17,433spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
3 expenditures · the race
against$17,433
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
for$3,264
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$3,174
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
4 expenditures · the race
for$2,659
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$710

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.