Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Jo-Jean Keller D

On the November ballot: State Senate District 17 (Lisbon)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 17 (Democratic): won, 3,338 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 20, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Other income

Positions

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$30,466raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,497 spent
$1,250itemized in 2026, 15 contributions
$29,150Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$25,969cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $4,497

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,941
Professional services$1,000
Mail house$254
Postage$104
Website$103
Bank and other fees$38
Other$36
Office and utilities$21

Largest payees: SignRocket $1,778 Palm cards, signs, stickers · FRAME Media Strategies LLC $1,020 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Olive and Pine Photography $1,000 Professional services · Saturn Business Services, Inc $254 Mail house · The UPS Store $106 Palm cards, signs, stickers · United States Postal Service $104 Postage · CampaignPartner.com $103 Website · ActBlue $38 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Constance Larochelle
retired · Lisbon Falls
Person$100
Martha Poliquin
retired · Lisbon Falls
Person$100
Joseph Poliquin
retired · Lisbon Falls
Person$100
Megan Hull
Philanthropist Consultant Board Member · Hull Family Foundation · Oakland
Person$100
Scott Harriman for State House
government civil · Maine House of Representatives · Lewiston
Person$100
Jordan Wood
government civil · State of Maine · Auburn
Person$100
Janice Peterman
not currently employed · Harpswell
Person$100
Kiernan Majerus-Collins
attorney legal · self employed · Lewiston
Person$100
Robin Jones
not currently employed · Crossville
Person$100
Jake Lipsett
Partner · Mothership Strategies · Auburn
Person$100
Jo-Jean Keller
not currently employed · Lisbon Falls
Person$100
Mary Chandler Bolin
healthcare medical · MC Bolin Consulting · Lexington
Person$50
Karen Swasey Jones
Author · self employed · Windham
Person$50
Penelope Nutting
Information Requested · Leeds
Person$25
Alison Harris
not currently employed · Lewiston
Person$25

Keller, Jo-Jean on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Megan Hull
Philanthropist Consultant Board Member, Self · Oakland
$1004
Jordan Wood
not currently employed, Not Employed · Auburn
$10010
Kiernan Majerus-Collins
attorney legal, self employed · Lewiston
$1002
Jake Lipsett
Partner, Mothership Strategies · Auburn
$1005
Penelope Nutting
not currently employed, Information Requested · Leeds
$252