Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Jennifer Mayher D

On the November ballot: State House District 46 (Newcastle)

June 9 primary for State House District 46 (Democratic): won, 2,221 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Lobbyists' money

1 organization on their disclosure also lobbies the Legislature

Registered as lobbyists' clients: Maine Center for Economic Policy (a family member's employer; registered 2024, 2025, 2026).

What to check
  • What the organization lobbied on, and how they voted on it
  • Whether it's the same organization (matched by name)

Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)Maine's lobbying registrations

Rule: Employer, client or organization also lobbies
“Each source of income must be identified by name, address and principal type of economic or business activity.”1 MRSA §1016-G(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 8, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$19,838raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,644 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$18,838Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$14,195cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $5,644

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,578
Apparel$1,512
Postage$415
Food for events and volunteers$378
Office and utilities$258
Website$170
Event tickets$155
Events$102
Bank and other fees$30
Other$24

Largest payees: Just Yard Signs $1,563 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Coastal Locker Room $1,512 Apparel · Lincoln County Publishing Co $1,011 Palm cards, signs, stickers · US Postal Service $415 Postage · Staples $212 Office and utilities · SquareSpace $182 Website · Hannaford $171 Food for events and volunteers · Bristol Parks and Recreation $155 Event tickets

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ann Coughlan
healthcare medical · Self-employed · Newcastle
Person$100
Karen Kleinkopf
teacher education · CLC YMCA · Damariscotta
Person$100
Christine Sant
homemaker · Unknown · Washington
Person$100
Alexis Sant
general business · Summit Foundation · Washington
Person$100
Lauren Doctoroff
healthcare medical · Mass General Brigham · Cambridge
Person$100
Bill Mayher
retired · Unknown · Brooklin
Person$100
Caroline Mayher
retired · Unknown · Brooklin
Person$100
Nina Weissberg
real estate professional · Weissberg, INC · Mclean
Person$100
Jonathan Ashcom
construction engineering · MIT · Cambridge
Person$100
Lorna Fake
retired · Unknown · Newcastle
Person$100

Mayher, Jennifer on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Alexis Sant
general business, The Summit Charitable Foundation · Washington
$1002