Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Janel Underwood-Charette D

On the November ballot: State Senate District 2 (Presque Isle)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 5, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Family members

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$28,103raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,603 spent
$1,590itemized in 2026, 25 contributions
$26,459Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$26,500cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report (Replacement Candidate))
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,603

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,154
Professional services$317
Office and utilities$63
Apparel$33
Bank and other fees$29
Website$7

Largest payees: Age Graphics $995 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Wayside Media LLC $317 Professional services · Canva $97 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Walmart $63 Office and utilities · Print Works $62 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Zazzle $33 Apparel · ActBlue Technical Services $29 Bank and other fees · Namecheap Inc. $7 Website

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Sarah LeClaire
attorney legal · self · Woodland
Person$100
Lorette Adams
retired · Mars Hill
Person$100
Charles Betit
Labor Rep · MSNA-NNU · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
Darrell Adams
retired · Mars Hill
Person$100
George Gartley
retired · Presque Isle
Person$100
Janel Underwood-Charette
Social Worker · Northern Light Acadia Hospital · Presque Isle
Person$100
Rosemary Monahan
retired · Woodland
Person$100
Anna Saucier
retired · Presque Isle
Person$100
Robert Saucier
retired · Presque Isle
Person$100
Chad Charette
mobile response worker · State of Maine · Presque Isle
Person$100
Myrna Flewelling McGaffin
retired · Presque Isle
Person$100
Sophia Demaio
advocacy services · state of maine · Westfield
Person$100
Dale Gordon
retired · Caribou
Person$50
Judith Boudman
teacher education · University of New England · Washburn
Person$50
Wanda Anderson
retired · Woodland
Person$50

Underwood-Charette, Janel on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Charles Betit
Other, MSNA-NNU · Fort Fairfield
$1003
George Gartley
retired · Presque Isle
$1002
Janel Underwood-Charette
Social Worker, Acadia Hospital · Presque Isle
$1003
Rosemary Monahan
retired · Woodland
$1003
Anna Saucier
retired · Presque Isle
$1002
Robert Saucier
not currently employed · Presque Isle
$1003
Judith Boudman
teacher education, University of New England · Washburn
$502
Margaret Asam
retired · Presque Isle
$302
Diane Langworthy
Other, Unknown · Fort Fairfield
$252
Richard Asam
retired · Presque Isle
$202
Kathryn Clark
retired · Saco
$202
Janice Wright
retired · Presque Isle
$102