Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

James Sorcek R

On the November ballot: State House District 90 (Auburn)

June 9 primary for State House District 90 (Republican): won, 782 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $9,106 for or against them, more than their campaign's $7,619

Independent expenditures: $2,407 supporting and $6,699 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $4,218 (against); WASHINGTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE $2,300 (for); REBUILD MAINE $1,846 (against); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $635 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 10, 2026 (amendment 2). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Positions

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$7,599raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,098 spent
$325itemized in 2026, 14 contributions
$7,294Clean Election funding paid this year
$15from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,500cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,348

Palm cards, signs, stickers$720
Mail house$500
Equipment$53
Other$48
Bank and other fees$20
Office and utilities$4
Postage$3

Largest payees: Olympic Consulting $1,200 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Staples $73 Other · Walmart $53 Equipment · Androscoggin Bank $20 Bank and other fees · United States Postal Service $3 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Jim Booth
Landscaping · Jim Booth Landscaping · Arundel
Person$100
Quentin Chapman
general business · Roopers · auburn
Person$80
Connie Sorcek
retired · auburn
Person$50
Renee Fortin
retired · Lewiston
Person$50
Beth Bell
real estate professional · Beth Bell · auburn
Person$20
James Sorcek
Independent political contractor · self-employed · auburn
The candidate$15.42
Bruce Turmenne
Home Contractor · Bruce Turmenne · auburn
Person$5
Staples
Auburn
Business$4.62

Sorcek, James on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$2,407spent supporting them
$6,699spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
5 expenditures · the race
against$4,219
WASHINGTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,300
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
against$1,846
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$635
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$107

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Jim Booth
Landscaping, Jim Booth Landscaping · Arundel
$1002
Quentin Chapman
retail sales, Roopers · Auburn
$803
Renee Fortin
retired, Retired · Lewiston
$502
Beth Bell
real estate professional, Keller Williams · Auburn
$202
Bruce Turmenne
Home Contractor, Bruce Turmenne · Auburn
$52