People › State House
Holly Eaton D
State Representative, District 15
On the November ballot: State House District 15 (Deer Isle)
June 9 primary for State House District 15 (Democratic): won, 2,017 votes (100%)
Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Worth a look Ethics Commission
Before the Ethics Commission (2025-02-26): Request for Penalty Waiver – Hon. Holly Rae Eaton
Rep. Holly Rae Eaton, a candidate for the Maine House of Representatives, was required to file the 42-Day Post-General Report on December 17, 2024. Her treasurer filed the report on December 23. Rep. Eaton requests a waiver of the preliminary penalty of $1,117.21. Staff recommendation: the Commission staff recommends reducing the penalty to $300. The motion: “To find the report was filed late and reduce the penalty to $300” Vote: 5-0.
What to check- The Commission's decision, in the motion and the minutes
The Commission's meeting of 2025-02-26The staff memo
Rule: Late-filing penalty before the Ethics Commission
“A campaign finance report is not timely filed unless a properly signed or electronically submitted copy of the report, substantially conforming to the disclosure requirements of this subchapter, is received by the commission by 11:59 p.m. on the date it is due.”21-A MRSA §1020-A(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
In the Legislature
House District 15 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 36% not voting
Bills they sponsored: 15 (5 became law) — LD 670, LD 1106, LD 1176, LD 1279, LD 2234, LD 409, LD 1280, LD 1676, LD 1678, LD 1679, LD 1680, LD 1929, LD 61, LD 813 …
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Holly Eaton: 3 from 3 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
Maine Council on Aging Jessica Fay | Event: Caucus on Aging - Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 28 members | $335 |
DraftKings Inc. Michael Saxl | Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members | $1,676.92 |
Appalachian Mountain Club Elizabeth Townsend | Event: Informational reception · January 2024 · names 24 members | $1,501.24 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election
$7,833raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $872 spent
$530itemized in 2026, 8 contributions
$7,300Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,961cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $872
Palm cards, signs, stickers$338
Events$247
Social media and online ads$192
Travel$58
Food for events and volunteers$22
Bank and other fees$15
Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies $338 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace $192 Social media and online ads · Amazon.com $147 Events · Isle au Haut Boat Services $58 Travel · V&S Variety $51 Events · Target Corporation $43 Events · Burnt Cove Market $22 Food for events and volunteers · Bar Harbor Bank $15 Bank and other fees
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Holly Eaton government civil · State of Maine · Deer Isle | Person | $100 |
Scott Harriman government civil · State of Maine · Lewiston | Person | $100 |
Ron Stegall retired · Deer Isle | Person | $100 |
Debra Suran media public relations · self employed webmaster · Deer Isle | Person | $100 |
Keri Hayes real estate professional · The Knowles Company · Bass Harbor | Person | $50 |
Kim Whitman teacher education · Maine Learning Innovations · Readfield | Person | $30 |
Amy Calkins retired · Vinalhaven | Person | $25 |
Carol Goetz retired · Deer Isle | Person | $25 |
Eaton, Holly Rae on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.
| Donor | To them | Candidates funded | By party |
|---|
Scott Harriman government civil, City of Lewiston · Lewiston | $100 | 19 | |
Ron Stegall Other, Not Employed · Deer Isle | $100 | 2 | |
Keri Hayes Other, Soyatech, LLC · Bass Harbor | $50 | 3 | |
Amy Calkins not currently employed, Not Employed · Vinalhaven | $25 | 3 | |