Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Holly Eaton D

State Representative, District 15

On the November ballot: State House District 15 (Deer Isle)

June 9 primary for State House District 15 (Democratic): won, 2,017 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look Ethics Commission

Before the Ethics Commission (2025-02-26): Request for Penalty Waiver – Hon. Holly Rae Eaton

Rep. Holly Rae Eaton, a candidate for the Maine House of Representatives, was required to file the 42-Day Post-General Report on December 17, 2024. Her treasurer filed the report on December 23. Rep. Eaton requests a waiver of the preliminary penalty of $1,117.21. Staff recommendation: the Commission staff recommends reducing the penalty to $300. The motion: “To find the report was filed late and reduce the penalty to $300” Vote: 5-0.

What to check
  • The Commission's decision, in the motion and the minutes

The Commission's meeting of 2025-02-26The staff memo

Rule: Late-filing penalty before the Ethics Commission
“A campaign finance report is not timely filed unless a properly signed or electronically submitted copy of the report, substantially conforming to the disclosure requirements of this subchapter, is received by the commission by 11:59 p.m. on the date it is due.”21-A MRSA §1020-A(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 15 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 36% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 15 (5 became law) — LD 670, LD 1106, LD 1176, LD 1279, LD 2234, LD 409, LD 1280, LD 1676, LD 1678, LD 1679, LD 1680, LD 1929, LD 61, LD 813 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Holly Eaton: 3 from 3 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Council on Aging
Jessica Fay
Event: Caucus on Aging - Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 28 members$335
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: Informational reception · January 2024 · names 24 members$1,501.24

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$7,833raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $872 spent
$530itemized in 2026, 8 contributions
$7,300Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,961cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $872

Palm cards, signs, stickers$338
Events$247
Social media and online ads$192
Travel$58
Food for events and volunteers$22
Bank and other fees$15

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies $338 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace $192 Social media and online ads · Amazon.com $147 Events · Isle au Haut Boat Services $58 Travel · V&S Variety $51 Events · Target Corporation $43 Events · Burnt Cove Market $22 Food for events and volunteers · Bar Harbor Bank $15 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Holly Eaton
government civil · State of Maine · Deer Isle
Person$100
Scott Harriman
government civil · State of Maine · Lewiston
Person$100
Ron Stegall
retired · Deer Isle
Person$100
Debra Suran
media public relations · self employed webmaster · Deer Isle
Person$100
Keri Hayes
real estate professional · The Knowles Company · Bass Harbor
Person$50
Kim Whitman
teacher education · Maine Learning Innovations · Readfield
Person$30
Amy Calkins
retired · Vinalhaven
Person$25
Carol Goetz
retired · Deer Isle
Person$25

Eaton, Holly Rae on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Scott Harriman
government civil, City of Lewiston · Lewiston
$10019
Ron Stegall
Other, Not Employed · Deer Isle
$1002
Keri Hayes
Other, Soyatech, LLC · Bass Harbor
$503
Amy Calkins
not currently employed, Not Employed · Vinalhaven
$253