Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

H. Landry D

On the November ballot: State House District 75 (Farmington)

June 9 primary for State House District 75 (Democratic): won, 905 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $12,968 for or against them, more than their campaign's $9,750

Independent expenditures: $10,968 supporting and $2,000 opposing. The largest: REBUILD MAINE $4,472 (for); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,036 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $2,725 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,000 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 23, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Other income

Positions

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$10,150raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $741 spent
$9,750itemized in 2026, 32 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$9,647cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $741

Palm cards, signs, stickers$340
Bank and other fees$220
Postage$78
Social media and online ads$78
Website$25

Largest payees: SBS Carbon Copy $237 Palm cards, signs, stickers · ActBlue Maine $192 Bank and other fees · SQUARESPACE.COM $103 Social media and online ads · Vistaprint $103 Palm cards, signs, stickers · USPS $78 Postage · Franklin Savings Bank $28 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Franklin County Democratic Committee
Kingfield
Party committee$1,000
PAC To The Future
Portland
PAC$1,000
Maine Opportunity PAC
Westbrook
PAC$1,000
Fecteau for Leadership PAC
Biddeford
PAC$1,000
House Democratic Campaign Committee
Augusta
PAC$1,000
Scott Harriman for State House
Lewiston
Candidate committee$500
Strong Maine Communities
Biddeford
PAC$500
The Cigna Group Employee PAC
Philadelphia
PAC$500
Megan Hull
Information Requested · Oakland
Person$500
James Cote
lobbyist · Bernstein & Shur · Farmington
Person$500
Paul Mills
attorney legal · self · Farmington
Person$250
Pharma
Washington
Business$250
Tiffany Roberts
Information Requested · South Berwick
Person$250
Enbridge (US) Inc. PAC
Houston
PAC$250
Margaret Scholl
retail sales · Everyday Music · New Sharon
Person$125

Landry, H. Scott on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$10,968spent supporting them
$2,000spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
for$4,472
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
for$3,036
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
4 expenditures · the race
for$2,725
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$735

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Franklin County Democratic Committee
Party committee · Kingfield
$1,0002
PAC to the Future
Group or PAC · Portland
$1,0006
Maine Opportunity PAC
Group or PAC · Westbrook
$1,0004
Fecteau for Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Biddeford
$1,0004
House Democratic Campaign Committee
Party committee · Augusta
$1,0005
Scott Harriman for State House
Candidate committee · Lewiston
$5008
The Cigna Group Employee PAC
Group or PAC · Philadelphia
$5008
Megan Hull
Philanthropist Consultant Board Member, Self · Oakland
$5004
Paul Mills
attorney legal, Paul H Mills Attorney At Law · Farmington
$2502
Tiffany Roberts
government civil, Information Requested · South Berwick
$2503
Trevor Doiron
government civil, State of Maine · Jay
$1003
Constance Adler
not currently employed, Not Employed · Chesterville
$1005
Jonathan Cohen
teacher education, Bates College · Farmington
$503
Victoria Cohen
not currently employed, Unknown · Farmington
$502