Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Gregory Pierce R

Ran for State Senate District 4 in 2026

June 9 primary for State Senate District 4 (Republican): lost, 229 votes (4% of first choices)

Campaign money: Senator · Traditionally financed

$4,050raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,702 spent
$2,250itemized in 2026, 5 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,348cash on hand on July 14, 2026 (42 Day Post Primary Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,702

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,407
Events$635
Website$506
Bank and other fees$106
Food for events and volunteers$43
Polling$5

Largest payees: Cray Cheap Politial Signs $1,101 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Penobscot County GOP $590 Events · WIX $506 Website · Staples $306 Palm cards, signs, stickers · WinRed $106 Bank and other fees · Maine GOP $45 Events · Jason's New York Style $43 Food for events and volunteers · WeWork/ Numinar $5 Polling

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Donna Pelkey-Sparks
retired · Glenburn
Person$500
Pat Mezner
retired · Bangor
Person$500
Don Pierce
retired · Bangor
Person$500
Brenda Pierce
Administrator · Westgate Rehabilitation · Bangor
Person$500
James Sparks
retired · Glenburn
Person$250

Pierce, Gregory on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.