Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Flavia DeBrito D

State Representative, District 64

On the November ballot: State House District 64 (Waterville)

June 9 primary for State House District 64 (Democratic): won, 820 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look Ethics Commission

Before the Ethics Commission (2024-10-30): Request for Penalty Waiver – Candidate Flavia DeBrito

Flavia DeBrito, a candidate for the Maine House of Representatives, was required to file a campaign finance report on September 24, 2024, forty-two days before the general election. She filed the report one day late. She requests a waiver of a preliminary penalty of $64.90 because her treasurer was ill and the report included a large number of contributions. Staff recommendation: the staff recommends no waiver because the preliminary penalty is already below the normal range of penalties assessed when a candidate files a report late. The motion: “To find the report was filed late and access a penalty of $64.90” Vote: 5-0.

What to check
  • The Commission's decision, in the motion and the minutes

The Commission's meeting of 2024-10-30The staff memo

Rule: Late-filing penalty before the Ethics Commission
“A campaign finance report is not timely filed unless a properly signed or electronically submitted copy of the report, substantially conforming to the disclosure requirements of this subchapter, is received by the commission by 11:59 p.m. on the date it is due.”21-A MRSA §1020-A(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 64 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 5% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 4 (2 became law) — LD 1566, LD 1876, LD 1799, LD 2119

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Flavia DeBrito: 6 from 5 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: Lunch and Learn on Guaranteed Basic Income in Maine · February 2026 · names 18 members$315.20
Event: luncheon briefing · January 2026 · names 35 members$505.19
Maine Council on Aging
Jessica Fay
Event: Caucus on Aging - Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 28 members$335
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members$511.47
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
Maine Children's Alliance
Rita Furlow
Event: Legislative Reception · May 2025 · names 8 members$3,328.52

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$7,723raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,289 spent
$523itemized in 2026, 8 contributions
$7,300Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,434cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
$348debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $886

Newspaper and print ads$519
Website$278
Palm cards, signs, stickers$69
Bank and other fees$21

Largest payees: Turner Publishing Inc $519 Newspaper and print ads · squarespace inc $278 Website · walmart $69 Palm cards, signs, stickers · ActBlue $21 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Joseph Andreozzi
general business · Raytheon · waterville
Person$200
Scott Harriman
government civil · City of Lewiston · Lewiston
Person$100
Karen Kusiak
teacher education · University of Maine · Fairfield
Person$100
Kiara Andreozzi
healthcare medical · Butler Hospital · Waterville
Person$50
Anna Cyr
government civil · state of maine · Leeds
Person$25
Cherie Cruz
general business · Reclaim RI · Pawtucket
Person$25
Rachel M Isaacs
clergy faith based · Colby College · WATERVILLE
Person$18
Mary Pletcher
general business · Manpower · Waterville
Person$5

DeBrito, Flavia on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$2,686spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,507
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$179

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Scott Harriman
government civil, City of Lewiston · Lewiston
$10019
Karen Kusiak
teacher education, University of Maine · Fairfield
$1003
Anna Cyr
Consultant, Bring Change to Mind · Leeds
$252
Rachel M Isaacs
clergy faith based, Colby College · Waterville
$182