Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Eric Nathanson D

On the November ballot: State House District 124 (Scarborough)

June 9 primary for State House District 124 (Democratic): won, 1,978 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 29, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$8,279raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,516 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$7,279Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$4,763cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,516

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,949
Website$212
Other$144
Food for events and volunteers$91
Equipment$74
Office and utilities$45

Largest payees: Dale Rand Printing $2,183 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Next Day Flyers $666 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Square Space $212 Website · Canva Pty Ltd. $144 Other · Staples $109 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Hannaford $91 Food for events and volunteers · Lowe's $74 Equipment · Scarborough Public Library $37 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Jeffrey Nathanson
retired · Cumberland
Person$100
Daina Nathanson
attorney legal · Drummond Woodsum · Scarborough
Person$100
Jay Nathanson
Management consultant · NA - Self employed · Virginia Beach
Person$100
Jerome Goldberg
retired · Falmouth
Person$100
Eric Nathanson
retail sales · REI · Scarborough
The candidate$100
James Nathanson
Consultant · NA - Self employed · Virginia Beach
Person$100
Megan Nathanson
financial investment · TD Bank · Falmouth
Person$100
Alison Nathanson
retired · Cumberland
Person$100
David Young
retired · Gates Mills
Person$100
Judy Young
retired · Gates Mills
Person$100

Nathanson, Eric on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Jeffrey Nathanson
retired, Not Employed · Cumberland
$1002