Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Elizabeth Bosworth D

On the November ballot: State Senate District 18 (Fryeburg)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 18 (Democratic): won, 4,546 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $81,195 for or against them, more than their campaign's $71,864

Independent expenditures: $81,195 supporting and $0 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $29,677 (for); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $25,976 (for); REBUILD MAINE $15,774 (for); MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE! $6,443 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 3, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Positions

Family members

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$71,765raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $10,104 spent
$2,965itemized in 2026, 48 contributions
$68,900Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$61,661cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
$20,948debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,604

Palm cards, signs, stickers$4,459
Website$1,014
Mail house$709
Events$125
Apparel$106
Other$99
Office and utilities$75
Bank and other fees$17

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies LLC $2,200 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Capitol Promotions, Inc. $2,089 Palm cards, signs, stickers · RUN! website builder $1,000 Website · SBS/Carbon Copy $709 Mail house · STAPLES $222 Office and utilities · Harrison Food Bank $125 Events · Donna McCarraher $106 Apparel · ActBlue Technical Services $99 Other

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Theodore Bosworth II
Electrician · Bosworth Electric Inc. · Naples
Person$100
Jessica Ritter
retail sales · Element Materials Technology · Winfield
Person$100
Trisha Villafane
not currently employed · Fryeburg
Person$100
Chris Lewey
Information Requested · Fryeburg
Person$100
Eleanor Bosworth
retired · Naples
Person$100
Linda Stearns
not currently employed · Raymond
Person$100
Kyla Rowe
teacher education · TOA · Harrison
Person$100
Tracey Williams
teacher education · Bellevue school district · Bellevue
Person$100
Katherine Branch
Massage Therapist consultant · self · South Paris
Person$100
Cort Bosworth
healthcare medical · Colorado Kidney Care · Lakewood
Person$100
Sean McKinley
Consultant · SectorWind LLC · Belmont
Person$100
Carolyn Nichols
teacher education · MSAD 72 · Denmark
Person$100
Anne Schuettinger
retired · Bridgton
Person$100
Mary S Hubka
retired · Bridgton
Person$100
Jonathan Wilcox
not currently employed · South Paris
Person$100

Bosworth, Elizabeth D. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$81,195spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
9 expenditures · the race
for$29,677
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
9 expenditures · the race
for$25,976
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
for$15,774
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
2 expenditures · the race
for$6,443
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$3,147
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$179

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chris Lewey
Other, Information Requested · Fryeburg
$1002
Anne Schuettinger
retired, Not Currently Employed · Bridgton
$1002
Kathleen Root
healthcare medical, Maine Health · Lovell
$1002
Bruce Bryant
retired · Rumford
$1002