Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Edwin Mitchell Jr. U

On the November ballot: State Senate District 13 (Boothbay)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 21, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$31,443raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $15,443 spent
$3,000itemized in 2026, 39 contributions
$28,443Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$16,000cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $15,443

Palm cards, signs, stickers$6,967
Mail house$3,909
Professional services$3,846
Social media and online ads$600
Events$83
Office and utilities$38

Largest payees: SPECTRUM MARKETING $10,791 Palm cards, signs, stickers · SLATERS GARAGE $3,846 Professional services · VISITA PRINT $435 Palm cards, signs, stickers · CANVA PRINTING $251 Palm cards, signs, stickers · LINCOLN COUNTY GOP $83 Events · STAPLES $38 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
THOMAS RAMSEY
general business · SELF EMPLOYED · WEST BATH
Person$100
DAVID HEWITT
general business · D&M MARINE · NEWCASTLE
Person$100
STUART SMITH
government civil · SELF EMPLOYED · EDGECOMB
Person$100
JOSEPH MARASCIULLO
financial investment · SELF EMPLOYED · NEW YORK
Person$100
EDWIN THELANDER
UNKNOWN · BRISTOL
Person$100
WILLIAM GLENDINNING
retired · S. BRISTOL
Person$100
FRANK FASSETT
retired · BOOTHBAY HARBOR
Person$100
HAIZE FASSETT
retail sales · FORD · LAKELAND
Person$100
CARSON FASSETT
homemaker · BOOTHBAY HARBOR
Person$100
MICHELLE FASSETT
homemaker · BOOTHBAY HARBOR
Person$100
ERIC WOOD
construction engineering · EM WOOD CONTRUSTION · BOOTHBAY
Person$100
PATTY MINERICH
office and administrative occupations · IDEXX · BOOTHBAY HARBOR
Person$100
TOM MINERICH
construction engineering · SELF EMPLOYED · BOOTHBAY HARBOR
Person$100
SUSAN WALTZ
retired · NEWCASTLE
Person$100
JULIA LEWIS
general business · ENSOIL · SUMMERVILLE
Person$100

Mitchell, Edwin M. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
MARY BATAKIS
media public relations, MIND YOUR OWN BIZ, INC · Boothbay
$502