Financial disclosure, 2025
From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.
Other income
- Social Security · Retirement Plan or Pension and Annuity
- Thomas Firewood LLC · Rental Income
Family members
- A family member: SSA · Social Security Benefits
Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election
$11,600raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,598 spent
$1,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 11 contributions
$1,000raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$10,600Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,002cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $2,898
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,641
Equipment$590
Hardware and tools$243
Postage$213
Events$150
Newspaper and print ads$50
Bank and other fees$12
Largest payees: Bangor Latter Shop Inc $948 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Dexter Print Shop and Design $693 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Sam's Club Bangor $590 Equipment · Maine Republican Party $213 Postage · Tractor Supply $194 Hardware and tools · Harmony Free Fair $150 Events · Somerset County Republican Committee $50 Newspaper and print ads · Hobby Lobby $49 Hardware and tools
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Brian Langley General Business · Self · Ellsworth | Person | $100 |
Earlene Hanson Retired · Self · Winslow | Person | $100 |
Jay Hanson Retired · Self · Winslow | Person | $100 |
Tracy Morrison General Business · Self · Harmony | Person | $100 |
Adele Thomas General Business · Self · Stockton Springs | Person | $100 |
Mark Thomas General Business · Self · Stockton Springs | Person | $100 |
Mark Kendrew General Business · Kennebec Lumber · Ripley | Person | $100 |
Scott Wellman Insurance Industry · Self · Dover- Foxcroft | Person | $100 |
Jay McLaughlin General Business · Self · Woodville | Person | $90 |
Blaine Richardson Science Technology · Retired · Hope | Person | $60 |
Robert Berg General Business · Self · Corinna | Person | $50 |
Thomas, Douglas A. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.