Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Douglas Thomas R

On the November ballot: State House District 72 (Ripley)

June 9 primary for State House District 72 (Republican): won, 1,015 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look Ethics Commission

Before the Ethics Commission (2026-06-24): Request for Waiver of Late-Filing Penalty – Hon. Doug Thomas

Doug Thomas, a candidate for the Maine House of Representatives, was required to file the 11-Day Pre-Primary Report on May 29, 2026. His treasurer filed the report on June 1. Mr. Thomas requests a waiver of a preliminary penalty of $40.50. Staff recommendation: the staff recommends not reducing the preliminary penalty because it is already below the range of penalties usually assessed when a report is filed late. The motion: “To find the 11-Day Pre-Primary Report was filed late and assess a penalty of $40.50” Vote: 4-0.

What to check
  • The Commission's decision, in the motion and the minutes

The Commission's meeting of 2026-06-24The staff memo

Rule: Late-filing penalty before the Ethics Commission
“A campaign finance report is not timely filed unless a properly signed or electronically submitted copy of the report, substantially conforming to the disclosure requirements of this subchapter, is received by the commission by 11:59 p.m. on the date it is due.”21-A MRSA §1020-A(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Other income

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$11,600raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,598 spent
$1,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 11 contributions
$1,000raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$10,600Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,002cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,898

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,641
Equipment$590
Hardware and tools$243
Postage$213
Events$150
Newspaper and print ads$50
Bank and other fees$12

Largest payees: Bangor Latter Shop Inc $948 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Dexter Print Shop and Design $693 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Sam's Club Bangor $590 Equipment · Maine Republican Party $213 Postage · Tractor Supply $194 Hardware and tools · Harmony Free Fair $150 Events · Somerset County Republican Committee $50 Newspaper and print ads · Hobby Lobby $49 Hardware and tools

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Brian Langley
General Business · Self · Ellsworth
Person$100
Earlene Hanson
Retired · Self · Winslow
Person$100
Jay Hanson
Retired · Self · Winslow
Person$100
Tracy Morrison
General Business · Self · Harmony
Person$100
Adele Thomas
General Business · Self · Stockton Springs
Person$100
Mark Thomas
General Business · Self · Stockton Springs
Person$100
Mark Kendrew
General Business · Kennebec Lumber · Ripley
Person$100
Scott Wellman
Insurance Industry · Self · Dover- Foxcroft
Person$100
Jay McLaughlin
General Business · Self · Woodville
Person$90
Blaine Richardson
Science Technology · Retired · Hope
Person$60
Robert Berg
General Business · Self · Corinna
Person$50

Thomas, Douglas A. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$130spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$130

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Brian Langley
food services, Union River Lobster Pot · Ellsworth
$1005
Mark Thomas
general business, Marks Garage · Stockton Springs
$1002
Scott Wellman
Insurance Industry, Self · Dover- Foxcroft
$1002