Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Donna Bailey D

State Senator, District 31

On the November ballot: State Senate District 31 (Saco)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 31 (Democratic): won, 5,991 votes (100%)

Home

Saco certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Saco assessor's database, found by searching for Donna Bailey's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

Senate District 31 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,267 recorded votes, 0% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 59 (40 became law) — LD 5, LD 37, LD 131, LD 139, LD 355, LD 378, LD 558, LD 580, LD 672, LD 1100, LD 1195, LD 1290, LD 1544, LD 1545 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Donna Bailey: 1 from 1 client. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Healthcare Purchaser Alliance of Maine
Lisa Nolan
Event: Legislative Luncheon on Exploring employer and consumer perspectives on healthcare affordability in Mainehealthcare affordability · January 2025 · names 17 members$1,740.16

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$36,506raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $10,888 spent
$900itemized in 2026, 9 contributions
$35,606Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$25,619cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $10,888

Mail house$5,706
Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,324
Staff and consultants$2,000
Website$658
Postage$200

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies $5,175 Mail house · Dale Rand Printing $2,324 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Blue Wave Consulting $1,000 Staff and consultants · LK Gramlich Consulting $1,000 Staff and consultants · Amplify Maine Consulting $658 Website · Saturn Business Services, Inc. $531 Mail house · United States Postal Service $200 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Vangel Cotsis
financial investment · UBS · Saco
Person$100
Ericka Cotsis
homemaker · Saco
Person$100
Eduard Chenette
science technology · State of Maine · Saco
Person$100
Joseph Parrette
retired · Saco
Person$100
Donna Bailey
attorney legal · self · Saco
Person$100
David Plavin
retired · Saco
Person$100
Kristi Mathieson
healthcare medical · self · Kittery
Person$100
Lori Gramlich
government civil · Maine State Legislator · Old Orchard Beach
Person$100
Justin Chenette
healthcare medical · Sweetser · Saco
Person$100

Bailey, Donna on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Eduard Chenette
teacher education, University of New England · Saco
$1002
Donna Bailey
attorney legal, self · Saco
$1004
David Plavin
not currently employed, N/A · Saco
$1002
Justin Chenette
Media Public Relations, Sweetser · Saco
$1004