Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Dexter Bridges Jr. R

On the November ballot: State House District 58 (New Sharon)

June 9 primary for State House District 58 (Republican): won, 462 votes (37% of first choices)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $35,837 for or against them, more than their campaign's $18,955

Independent expenditures: $35,126 supporting and $712 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $19,234 (for); People Over Politics PAC $7,203 (for); The House Republican Fund $6,000 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,340 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 14, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Other income

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$18,955raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,506 spent
$755itemized in 2026, 11 contributions
$18,200Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$13,449cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $5,506

Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,082
Mail house$1,466
Apparel$671
Office and utilities$216
Food for events and volunteers$41
Other$30

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $4,152 Palm cards, signs, stickers · 4Imprint $671 Apparel · Albison's Printing, Inc. $396 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Staples $246 Office and utilities · Sam's Club $41 Food for events and volunteers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Cassandra D. Cobb
Information Requested · Belgrade Lakes
Person$100
Rian S. Hinkley
general business · Rian Hinkley · New Sharon
Person$100
Pamela Ruez Christensen
Information Requested · New Sharon
Person$100
Scott Christensen
Information Requested · New Sharon
Person$100
Martha L. Bonder
Information Requested · Venice
Person$100
Gary Mosher
not currently employed · Mercer
Person$75
Alan LaBelle
general business · Alan LaBelle · Rome
Person$60
Jean M. Guptill
Information Requested · Jonesport
Person$50
Paul Anderson
not currently employed · Rome
Person$40
Jennica Meader
Information Requested · New Sharon
Person$20
Wendy Harrison
general business · Hannaford · Belgrade
Person$10

Bridges, Dexter 'Buzz' on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$35,126spent supporting them
$712spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
7 expenditures · the race
for$19,234
People Over Politics PAC
4 expenditures · the race
for$7,203
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
for$6,000
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,340
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$712
Maine Republican Party
1 expenditure · the race
for$310
NRA POLITICAL VICTORY FUND
1 expenditure · the race
for$39

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.