Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Debora Farnham D

On the November ballot: State House District 35 (Hermon)

June 9 primary for State House District 35 (Democratic): won, 718 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Lobbyists' money

1 organization on their disclosure also lobbies the Legislature

Registered as lobbyists' clients: Northern Light Health (employer; registered 2024, 2025, 2026).

What to check
  • What the organization lobbied on, and how they voted on it
  • Whether it's the same organization (matched by name)

Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)Maine's lobbying registrations

Rule: Employer, client or organization also lobbies
“Each source of income must be identified by name, address and principal type of economic or business activity.”1 MRSA §1016-G(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Other income

Gifts, travel and lodging

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$1,835raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,376 spent
$1,655itemized in 2026, 6 contributions
$250from the candidate (incl. loans)
$459cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,376

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,055
Professional services$150
Website$64
Bank and other fees$54
Event tickets$26
Postage$16
Office and utilities$11

Largest payees: PrintBangor $1,055 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Bangor Solutions $150 Professional services · SquareSpace $64 Website · ActBlue $45 Bank and other fees · Town of Hermon $26 Event tickets · Danforth’s Hermon $16 Postage · Walmart Bangor $11 Office and utilities · Andrew Farnham $9 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Joe Baldacci
attorney legal · Self employed · Bangor
Person$500
Andrew Farnham
food services · Brick Oven Bakery · Hermon
The candidate$405
Debora Farnham
retired · Hermon
The candidate$250
John Kelso
retired · Blacksburg
Person$250
Cynthia Faulkner
Philanthropy Consultant · Self employed · Portland
Person$250

Farnham, Debora on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Andrew Farnham
general business, Brick Oven Bakery · Hermon
$4052