Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

David McCrea D

On the November ballot: State House District 3 (Fort Fairfield)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 13, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Other income

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$21,450raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,714 spent
$850itemized in 2026, 11 contributions
$20,500Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$19,736cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
$1,020debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,714

Palm cards, signs, stickers$695
Other$593
Postage$182
Website$139
Office and utilities$105

Largest payees: Sign Rocket $593 Other · County Quik Print $358 Palm cards, signs, stickers · County Qwik Print $338 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Discount Stamps Hub $182 Postage · SquareSpace.C $139 Website · Walmart $105 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Scott A. Harriman
general business · Self employed · Lewiston
Person$100
Stephen Ulman
retired · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
Meaghan M. Haase
teacher education · MSAD #6 · Gorham
Person$100
David H. McCrea
retired · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
Jean E. McCrea
retired · Portland
Person$100
John B. Foster
retired · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
David G. Clark
government civil · DFAS · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
Ronald d. Nelson
retired · Mapleton
Person$50
Richard Langley
retired · Fort Fairfield
Person$50
David F. Ricker
retired · Fort Fairfield
Person$25
Laurence Cooperstein
retired · Fort Fairfield
Person$25

McCrea, David H. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$264spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
1 expenditure · the race
for$264

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Scott A. Harriman
Government Civil, City of Lewiston · Lewiston
$1003
Richard Langley
retired · Fort Fairfield
$502