Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

David Guilmette R

On the November ballot: State House District 52 (Richmond)

June 9 primary for State House District 52 (Republican): won, 976 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Ethics Commission

Before the Ethics Commission (2026-09-30): Missing “Paid for By” Disclosure in Ad – Candidate David Guilmette

Seth Berry filed a complaint with the Commission regarding a campaign ad in the Richmond town newsletter that was purchased by House candidate David Guilmette. The ad lacked any statement of who paid for it. Mr. Guilmette describes this as an oversight. Staff recommendation: Commission staff recommend finding that Mr. Guilmette violated 21-A M.R.S. § 1014(1) and that any penalty not exceed $90. The motion: “To find the ad was missing proper disclosure and reduce the penalty to $50.” Vote: 4-0.

What to check
  • What the Commission decided, in the motion and the minutes
  • A complaint is an allegation, not a finding

The Commission's meeting of 2026-09-30The staff memo

Rule: A complaint or other matter before the Ethics Commission
“The commission shall review the application and shall make the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred.”21-A MRSA §1003(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $38,678 for or against them, more than their campaign's $14,706

Independent expenditures: $37,999 supporting and $679 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $16,995 (for); Mainers for Economic Opportunity $10,788 (for); People Over Politics PAC $6,928 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,371 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 3, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Other income

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$14,806raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $8,385 spent
$820itemized in 2025 and 2026, 8 contributions
$100raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$13,886Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,421cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $8,385

Social media and online ads$2,700
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,562
Travel$1,555
Other$681
Apparel$475
Events$412
Office and utilities$255
Equipment$236
Newspaper and print ads$180
Food for events and volunteers$175

Largest payees: Spectrum $3,893 Palm cards, signs, stickers · David W Guilmette $1,401 Travel · Todd Hagerman $629 Travel · Quality Copy & Digital Print $576 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Misjefus Holdings, LLC $475 Apparel · Staples $330 Office and utilities · Sam's Club $245 Events · Town of Richmond $240 Newspaper and print ads

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Total Donations $50 or less
Unknown · Unknown
Person$150
David W Guilmette
retired · Richmond
Person$100
Jeff Pierce
real estate professional · Self Employed · Dresden
Person$100
Brian Roy
agriculture · Self Employed · Bowdoin
Person$100
Todd Hagerman
construction engineering · Self Employed · Saco
Person$100
David J Guilmette
State of Maine · Pittston
Person$100
Julie Hughes
Retired · Richmond
Person$100
Rhonda Malcolm
Unknown · Saco
Person$70

Guilmette, David Wayne on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$37,999spent supporting them
$679spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
7 expenditures · the race
for$16,995
Mainers for Economic Opportunity
1 expenditure · the race
for$10,788
People Over Politics PAC
4 expenditures · the race
for$6,928
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,371
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$679
Common Sense for Maine
2 expenditures · the race
for$646
Maine Republican Party
1 expenditure · the race
for$272

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.