Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Daniel Simonds D

On the November ballot: State House District 73 (Sandy River Plantation)

June 9 primary for State House District 73 (Democratic): won, 1,031 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 28, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Other income

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$9,950raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,004 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 12 contributions
$8,950Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,946cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,004

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,292
Social media and online ads$1,000
Professional services$600
Website$64
Bank and other fees$35
Postage$13

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies LLC $1,892 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Black Rabbit Design Studio $1,000 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace, Inc $64 Website · Franklin Savings Bank $35 Bank and other fees · United States Postal Service $13 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Daniel Simonds
Consultant · MixedWood LLC (self employed) · Sandy River Plt.
The candidate$100
Robin George
retired · Rangeley
Person$100
Lucy Simonds
retired · RANGELEY
Person$100
Linda Feins
retired · Rangeley
Person$100
Shirley Waddell
retired · Farmington
Person$100
Nicholas Leadley
Photographer · Nick Leadley Nature Photography · Rangeley
Person$100
David McMillan
healthcare medical · Rangeley Family Dentistry · Rangeley
Person$100
Mark Daigel
retired · Seattle
Person$100
Allison Reak
retired · Seattle
Person$100
Susan Sonnthal
retired · Rangeley
Person$50
Doris Santoro
retail sales · The Farmer's Daughter · Oquossoc
Person$30
Claire Webber
construction engineering · Keith Webber Construction · Rangeley
Person$20

Simonds, Daniel on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Robin George
retired, Rsu 78 · Rangeley
$1002