Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Dani O'Halloran D

State Representative, District 20

On the November ballot: State House District 20 (Brewer)

June 9 primary for State House District 20 (Democratic): won, 957 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $22,978 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,497

Independent expenditures: $20,913 supporting and $2,066 opposing. The largest: The House Republican Fund $9,975 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $6,158 (for); REBUILD MAINE $4,780 (for); Prosper Maine PAC $2,066 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 20 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 2% not voting

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Dani O'Halloran: 4 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: luncheon briefing · January 2026 · names 35 members$505.19
Maine Forest Products Council
Patrick Strauch
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2025 · names 25 members$720.50
Maine Aggregate Association
Tim Walton
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2025 · names 16 members$1,100

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$21,497raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,921 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$20,497Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$18,576cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,921

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,358
TV and cable$1,000
Postage$325
Other$150
Website$64
Bank and other fees$24

Largest payees: FRAME Media Strategies LLC $1,000 TV and cable · Bangor Letter Shop $990 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Canva U.S. Inc. $368 Palm cards, signs, stickers · U.S. Post Office $325 Postage · Print Bangor $150 Other · Squarespace, Inc. $64 Website · Brewer Federal Credit Union $12 Bank and other fees · Harland Clarke Corp. $12 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Emily Ellis
real estate professional · Berkshire Hathaway · Bangor
Person$100
Xiaorong Horton
real estate professional · Realty of Maine · Milo
Person$100
Cynthia Jennings
retired · Bangor
Person$100
Donald I. O'Halloran
retired · Bangor
Person$100
Susan H. Roberts
real estate professional · Realty of Maine · Brewer
Person$100
Shawn Roberts
government civil · Social Security Administration · Brewer
Person$100
Derek M. King
Property Management · King Properties · Old Town
Person$100
Holly J. Taylor
real estate professional · Better Homes and Gardens / Massiello Group · Bangor
Person$100
David F. Giroux
real estate professional · Pro Realty · Bangor
Person$100
Scott A. Harriman
Property Management / Landlord · Self-Employed · Lewiston
Person$100

O'Halloran, Dani on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$20,913spent supporting them
$2,066spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
for$9,975
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
8 expenditures · the race
for$6,158
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
for$4,780
Prosper Maine PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,066

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Scott A. Harriman
Government Civil, City of Lewiston · Lewiston
$1003