Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Dan Sayre D

State Representative, District 135

On the November ballot: State Senate District 34 (Kennebunk)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 34 (Democratic): won, 7,259 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 135 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 19 (7 became law) — LD 97, LD 611, LD 1275, LD 1844, LD 2075, LD 2188, LD 2222, LD 849, LD 926, LD 1120, LD 1630, LD 1740, LD 1894, LD 1942 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Dan Sayre: 24 from 13 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: Portland Regional Chamber Breakfast · May 2026$4,413.83
Event: Introducing Maine Economic Vision 2025 · May 2026 · names 5 members$4,050
Event: Legislative Summit · February 2026 · names 21 members$47,878
Event: Environmental Summit · January 2026 · names 3 members$3,832.51
Event: MSCC Board Appreciation · November 2025 · names 7 members$2,868
Event: Health Care Forum · May 2025 · names 2 members$401.72
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members$528
Event: informational reception · January 2025 · names 26 members$1,726
Event: Informational reception · January 2024 · names 24 members$1,501.24
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: luncheon briefing · January 2026 · names 35 members$505.19
Event: Luncheon presentation · May 2025 · names 26 members$262.50
Event: lunchtime briefing · February 2024 · names 25 members$589.08
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Innovation & Growth Caucus Lunch & Learn - Blue Economy · March 2026 · names 26 members$707.80
Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members$511.47
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members$499
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 23 members$720.50
Maine Council on Aging
Jessica Fay
Event: Caucus on Aging - Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 28 members$335
Maine Audubon
Francesca Gundrum
Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members$553
Natural Resources Council of Maine
Pete Didisheim
Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members$530.93
Google LLC and its Affiliates
Ethan Gauvin
Event: Google's State Policy Summit · October 2025 · names 5 members$8,895.46
Charter Communications Operating, LLC
Kate Gore
Spent on officials: Meal/Beverage · October 2025$80
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Pastry and Policy Breakfast to highlight the importance of the Older Mainers Act · May 2025 · names 14 members$695.54
Maine Association of REALTORS
J. Andrew Cashman
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2024$3,273.60
MaineHealth
Sarah Calder
Event: Legislative Briefing · January 2024 · names 6 members$1,200

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$78,525raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $29,463 spent
$3,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 36 contributions
$2,301raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$75,525Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$49,062cash on hand on October 20, 2026 (11 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $26,963

Social media and online ads$20,048
Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,038
Other$1,125
Professional services$1,000
Postage$622
Mail house$567
Office and utilities$241
Website$222
Not coded$95
Bank and other fees$5

Largest payees: Erikson Communication Group $20,048 Social media and online ads · Just Yard Signs $1,733 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Shannon Magrane Design $1,125 Other · Frame Media $1,100 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Olive and Pine Photography $1,000 Professional services · USPS $622 Postage · Saturn Business Systems $567 Mail house · Will's Copy Center $346 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Harriet Sayre
retired · Scarborough
Person$100
Penelope Gruen
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Alex Gramling
retired · Kennebunk
Person$100
Marie Louise St Onge
retired · Kennebunk
Person$100
James Foorman
retired · Kennebunk
Person$100
Daniel Sayre
office and administrative occupations · State of Maine · Kennebunk
Person$100
Jane Card
Retired · Retired · Kennebunk
Person$100
Daphne Gregory- Thomas
Other · West Morris Regional High School · Kennebunk
Person$100
Gregory Markow
Attorney Legal · CGS3 · San Diego
Person$100
Julianne Markow
Military · Voice of San Diego · San Diego
Person$100
David Pond
Other · United Airlines · Bonaire
Person$100
Patricia Tomlin
Not Currently Employed · Not Employed · San Diego
Person$100
Stephen Tomlin
Not Currently Employed · Not Employed · San Diego
Person$100
Paul Hogan
Not Currently Employed · Not Employed · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Thomas McClain
Retired · Retired · Kennebunkport
Person$100

Sayre, Daniel on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$1,388spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
2 expenditures · the race
for$1,138
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$250

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Penelope Gruen
retired, N/A · Kennebunkport
$1004
Daphne Gregory-Thomas
Consultant, West Morris Regional High School · Kennebunk
$1002
Thomas McClain
not currently employed, N/A · Kennebunkport
$1002
Dawn Therrien
Not Currently Employed, Not Employed · Kennebunk
$1002
Alaine Greger-Fay
not currently employed, Not Employed · Kennebunk
$1003
Barbara Fleshman
not currently employed, Not Currently Employed · Kennebunk
$1002
Audrey Lakin
Not Currently Employed, Not Currently Employed · Kennnebunkport
$253
Carol Morris
Other, Morris communications · Kennebunkport
$12