Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Craig Hickman D

State Senator, District 14

On the November ballot: State Senate District 14 (Winthrop)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 14 (Democratic): won, 5,953 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $154,379 for or against them, more than their campaign's $13,450

Independent expenditures: $147,129 supporting and $7,250 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $124,875 (for); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $17,250 (for); Maine Senate Republicans $7,250 (against); REBUILD MAINE $5,004 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

Senate District 14 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,267 recorded votes, 4% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 79 (30 became law) — LD 14, LD 33, LD 124, LD 126, LD 240, LD 683, LD 954, LD 1141, LD 1213, LD 1343, LD 1640, LD 1669, LD 1840, LD 1977 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Craig Hickman: 8 from 7 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members$499
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2025 · names 25 members$720.50
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: Legislative Social · March 2026 · names 14 members$2,620
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members$1,480.31
SidePrize, LLC, d/b/a PrizePicks
Newell Augur
Spent on officials: Lunch and dinner meeting · February 2025$75
Altria Client Services LLC
Jonathan Shaer
Spent on officials: Dinner · December 2024$55.47
Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids
Laura Harper
Event: Dinner · February 2024 · names 6 members$793.12

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Traditionally financed

$20,482raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,549 spent
$13,450itemized in 2025 and 2026, 45 contributions
$3,406raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$16,934cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,549

Not coded$2,642
Palm cards, signs, stickers$495
Bank and other fees$207
Office and utilities$105
Food for events and volunteers$99

Largest payees: ME Rental Properties LLC $1,075 Not coded · Hannaford $641 Not coded · Grossman Marketing Group $495 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Shaws Supermarket $227 Not coded · Bangor Daily News $210 Office and utilities · Constant Contact $167 Not coded · ActBlue $156 Bank and other fees · Hallowell Seafood $103 Not coded

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Paul McCarrier
healthcare medical · Self · Belfast
Person$1,000
MEA
Augusta
Nonprofit$1,000
Art and Craft
Mercer
$900
Skunkfoot Agriculture Consulting LLC
Hebron
$700
Matt Bayliss
agriculture · Self · South Portland
Person$600
Megan Hull
not currently employed · Oakland
Person$500
Lawrence Stone
science technology · Metron · Kennett Square
Person$500
Mark Barnett
general business · Self employed · Auburn
Person$500
Lillian Barnett
not currently employed · Auburn
Person$500
Jordan Smith
healthcare medical · Self · Pownal
Person$500
Alexandra Serra
Owner · Serra Public Affairs · Augusta
Person$500
The Cigna Group Employee PAC
Philadelphia
PAC$500
Pine State Trading Co.
Gardiner
Business$500
JAR Consulting LLC
Windham
$500
JNP Services LLC
Standish
$500

Hickman, Craig on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$147,129spent supporting them
$7,250spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
23 expenditures · the race
for$124,875
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
for$17,250
Maine Senate Republicans
1 expenditure · the race
against$7,250
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
for$5,004

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Paul McCarrier
healthcare medical, Self · Belfast
$1,0002
Lawrence Stone
Mathematician, Metron · Kennett Square
$5003
Mark Barnett
general business, Self employed · Auburn
$5002
The Cigna Group Employee PAC
Group or PAC · Philadelphia
$5008
Pine State Trading Co
Group or PAC · Gardiner · lobbying client
$5003
Maine Craft Cannabis
Business · West Gardiner
$5002
John Woytowicz
retired, Not Employed · Gardiner
$3002
Charlotte Warren
Consultant, Self · Hallowell
$2506
John Goldin
not currently employed · Guilford
$1173
Steve Rusnack
Owner, North Woods Smoke · Fort Kent
$1005
John Branning
retired, Not Employed · Winthrop
$1002
Dennis Boyd
not currently employed, Not Employed · Gorham
$1004
James Boyle
not currently employed, EP&I, LLC · Gorham
$1002