Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Christopher Lewey D

On the November ballot: State House District 82 (Fryeburg)

June 9 primary for State House District 82 (Democratic): won, 1,275 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $31,419 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,199

Independent expenditures: $12,887 supporting and $18,532 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $18,532 (against); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $5,761 (for); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $4,102 (for); REBUILD MAINE $2,293 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 20, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Other income

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$21,499raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,833 spent
$700itemized in 2025 and 2026, 7 contributions
$1,000raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$20,499Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$16,666cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $4,395

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,843
Mail house$1,000
Postage$494
Not coded$42
Office and utilities$16

Largest payees: Capitol Promotions $1,239 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Frame Media Strategies $1,106 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Frame Media $750 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Dale Rand Printing Co. $594 Palm cards, signs, stickers · US Post Office $490 Postage · Barn Door Screen Printers $70 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Plastic Supply $53 Palm cards, signs, stickers · VistaPrint $42 Not coded

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Dave Kelly
Other · Unknown · Denmark
Person$100
Bruce Taylor
Other · Unknown · Sweden
Person$100
Lili Murad
Other · Unknown · New York
Person$100
Buzz Gamble
Other · Unknown · Bethel
Person$100
Peter Ross
Other · Unknown · Lovell
Person$100
Molly Ross
Other · Unknown · Lovell
Person$100
Pete Salmansohn
Other · Unknown · Garrison
Person$100

Lewey, Christopher Alfred on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$12,887spent supporting them
$18,532spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
3 expenditures · the race
against$18,532
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
2 expenditures · the race
for$5,761
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
3 expenditures · the race
for$4,102
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,293
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
2 expenditures · the race
for$731

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Bruce Taylor
retired, NA · Lovell
$1002