Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Chip Curry D

State Senator, District 11

On the November ballot: State Senate District 11 (Belfast)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 11 (Democratic): won, 6,678 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Lobbyists' money

1 contribution ($100) dated during a legislative session from a giver registered as lobbying that year

The campaign reported $100 from Scott Cuddy on 2026-03-01, during the Second Regular Session (lobbyist associate that lobbying year, reported as returned).

What to check
  • Whether the giver is the registered lobbyist or employer, not someone else with the same name
  • Whether the money was the giver's own (the law exempts money given on behalf of someone else)
  • Whether the campaign returned it (a return is listed above when the campaign reported one)
DateFromRegistered asAmount
2026-03-01Scott Cuddy (Winterport)lobbyist associate · returned$100
Rule: Contribution from a lobbyist, lobbyist's employer or lobbying firm during a legislative session
“The Governor, a member of the Legislature, a constitutional officer or the staff or agent of these officials may not intentionally solicit or accept a contribution from a lobbyist, lobbyist associate, employer of a lobbyist or lobbying firm during a legislative session.”1 MRSA §1015-A(2)(A) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

Senate District 11 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,267 recorded votes, 4% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 46 (26 became law) — LD 364, LD 583, LD 678, LD 679, LD 841, LD 912, LD 1208, LD 1375, LD 1995, LD 2057, LD 2127, LD 2134, LD 2156, LD 2211 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Chip Curry: 1 from 1 client. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members$1,480.31

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$85,088raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $30,635 spent
$3,045itemized in 2026, 37 contributions
$82,148Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$54,453cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
$5,175debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $29,535

Social media and online ads$20,048
Palm cards, signs, stickers$6,782
Mail house$824
Equipment$748
Other$466
Website$284
Events$163
Professional services$144
Office and utilities$39
Food for events and volunteers$26

Largest payees: Erikson Communication Group $20,048 Social media and online ads · Dale Rand Printing $3,396 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Frames Media Strategies LLC $2,500 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Saturn Business Services, Inc. $824 Mail house · Best Buy $748 Equipment · Greg Warren Photography $600 Palm cards, signs, stickers · SignUpGenius Inc. $284 Other · Intelligent Direct Inc $245 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chuck Piper
retired · Searsmont
Person$105
Paul Robie
retired · Northport
Person$100
Karen Young
retired · Northport
Person$100
Christine Legore
teacher education · University of Maine Augusta · Montville
Person$100
Virginia Watkins
retired · Belmont
Person$100
Scott Denman
retired · Belmont
Person$100
Gregory Tinder
Information Requested · Northport
Person$100
Seth Thayer
Art Seller · Self · Northport
Person$100
Corliss Davis
retired · Belfast
Person$100
Scott Cuddy
lobbyist · Maine Labor Climate Council · Winterport
Person$100
Stanley Paige Zeigler
retired · Montville
Person$100
Hans Albee
Engineer · Revision Energy · Brooks
Person$100
Jennifer Albee
office and administrative occupations · Revision Energy · Brooks
Person$100
Rick Fitzsimmons
retired · Belfast
Person$100
Susan Conard
retired · Northport
Person$100

Curry, Glenn Chip on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$0spent supporting them
$7,250spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Maine Senate Republicans
1 expenditure · the race
against$7,250

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Christine Legore
not currently employed, University of Maine Augusta · Montville
$1002
Scott Denman
not currently employed, Independent Council For Safe Energy · Belmont
$1003
Corliss Davis
retired, Climate Change Issue Group · Belfast
$1002
Scott Cuddy
Not Currently Employed, Not Employed · Winterport
$1003
Gianne Conard
retired · Belfast
$1002
Lisa Cohn
not currently employed, Not Employed · Belfast
$1002
Ina Hollins
not currently employed, N/A · Northport
$1002
Robert Adler
retired · Belfast
$902