Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Context Outside spending
Outside groups spent $37,468 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,347
Independent expenditures: $36,730 supporting and $738 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $21,006 (for); People Over Politics PAC $7,077 (for); The House Republican Fund $6,000 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,354 (for).
What to check- Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Context Lobbyists' money
1 organization on their disclosure also lobbies the Legislature
Registered as lobbyists' clients: Maine Trappers Association (position; registered 2025).
What to check- What the organization lobbied on, and how they voted on it
- Whether it's the same organization (matched by name)
Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)Maine's lobbying registrations
Rule: Employer, client or organization also lobbies
“Each source of income must be identified by name, address and principal type of economic or business activity.”1 MRSA §1016-G(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Financial disclosure, 2025
From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 4, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.
Businesses they own or hold a stake in
- Grover Construction, Inc. (Construction) · Wiscasset, ME
Positions
- President, Wiscasset Sno-Goers · Wiscasset, ME
- Central Coast Chapter Director/Treasurer, Maine Trappers Association · Prospect, ME
- President, Bailey Family Cemetery Association · Wiscasset, ME
Family members
- A family member: Administrative Assisitant, Reed & Reed (Construction) · Woolwich, ME
- A family member: Treasurer, Wiscasset Sno-Goers · Wiscasset, ME
- A family member: Secretary, Bailey Family Cemetery Association · Wiscasset, ME
Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election
$21,497raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $7,005 spent
$850itemized in 2026, 9 contributions
$20,497Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$14,492cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $7,005
Palm cards, signs, stickers$4,127
Office and utilities$1,193
Travel$760
Social media and online ads$450
Food for events and volunteers$262
Other$134
Postage$78
Bank and other fees$1
Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $4,526 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon.com $1,378 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Chester B. Grover III $760 Travel · The Cubbyhole Sports Pub $262 Food for events and volunteers · United States Postal Service $78 Postage · Town of Wiscasset $1 Bank and other fees
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Timothy Soule construction engineering · Country Home Wood Floors · Wiscasset | Person | $100 |
Ernest Edgerley retired · Brunswick | Person | $100 |
Joseph Grant retired · Wiscasset | Person | $100 |
Thomas Minerich retired · Boothbay Harbor | Person | $100 |
Patricia Minerich office and administrative occupations · Idexx · Boothbay Harbor | Person | $100 |
Clifford Hendricks retired · Wiscasset | Person | $100 |
Timothy Caron office and administrative occupations · BIW · Wiscasset | Person | $100 |
Tina Caron retired · Wiscasset | Person | $100 |
Karl Daxland retired · Newcastle | Person | $50 |
Grover III, Chester B. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.