Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Chester Grover III R

On the November ballot: State House District 47 (Wiscasset)

June 9 primary for State House District 47 (Republican): won, 1,059 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $37,468 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,347

Independent expenditures: $36,730 supporting and $738 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $21,006 (for); People Over Politics PAC $7,077 (for); The House Republican Fund $6,000 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,354 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Lobbyists' money

1 organization on their disclosure also lobbies the Legislature

Registered as lobbyists' clients: Maine Trappers Association (position; registered 2025).

What to check
  • What the organization lobbied on, and how they voted on it
  • Whether it's the same organization (matched by name)

Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)Maine's lobbying registrations

Rule: Employer, client or organization also lobbies
“Each source of income must be identified by name, address and principal type of economic or business activity.”1 MRSA §1016-G(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 4, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Positions

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$21,497raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $7,005 spent
$850itemized in 2026, 9 contributions
$20,497Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$14,492cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $7,005

Palm cards, signs, stickers$4,127
Office and utilities$1,193
Travel$760
Social media and online ads$450
Food for events and volunteers$262
Other$134
Postage$78
Bank and other fees$1

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $4,526 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon.com $1,378 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Chester B. Grover III $760 Travel · The Cubbyhole Sports Pub $262 Food for events and volunteers · United States Postal Service $78 Postage · Town of Wiscasset $1 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Timothy Soule
construction engineering · Country Home Wood Floors · Wiscasset
Person$100
Ernest Edgerley
retired · Brunswick
Person$100
Joseph Grant
retired · Wiscasset
Person$100
Thomas Minerich
retired · Boothbay Harbor
Person$100
Patricia Minerich
office and administrative occupations · Idexx · Boothbay Harbor
Person$100
Clifford Hendricks
retired · Wiscasset
Person$100
Timothy Caron
office and administrative occupations · BIW · Wiscasset
Person$100
Tina Caron
retired · Wiscasset
Person$100
Karl Daxland
retired · Newcastle
Person$50

Grover III, Chester B. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$36,730spent supporting them
$738spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
7 expenditures · the race
for$21,006
People Over Politics PAC
4 expenditures · the race
for$7,077
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
for$6,000
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,354
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$738
Maine Republican Party
1 expenditure · the race
for$292

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Joseph Grant
retired · Wiscasset
$1002
Thomas Minerich
retired · Boothbay Harbor
$1003
Patricia Minerich
office and administrative occupations, Idexx · Boothbay Harbor
$1003