People › State House
Cheryl Golek D
State Representative, District 99
On the November ballot: State House District 99 (Harpswell)
June 9 primary for State House District 99 (Democratic): won, 2,027 votes (100%)
Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Worth a look State contracts
Filed 1 statement of bids on state contracts (2025); 1 signed after the bid's expected date
Bids by them or an organization they're associated with: P.O.L., LLC to MaineHousing (Low Income Housing). The statement for MaineHousing was signed 2025-04-14, after the expected date of 2025-01-24.
What to check- Whether the contract was awarded (the statements disclose bids, not awards)
- The Commission's stamp of receipt against the day the bid was actually submitted
MaineHousing: Low Income Housing 2025-01-24
Rule: Statement of bid on a state contract
“When a Legislator or associated organization bids on a contract with a state governmental agency, the Legislator or associated organization shall file a statement with the commission no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day the bid is submitted”1 MRSA §1016-D ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
In the Legislature
House District 99 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 3% not voting
Bills they sponsored: 21 (8 became law) — LD 949, LD 1503, LD 1723, LD 1724, LD 437, LD 748, LD 847, LD 968, LD 969, LD 1089, HP 1337, LD 1482, LD 1612, LD 1617 …
Bids on state contracts
Statements Cheryl Golek filed with the Ethics Commission before they, or an organization they're associated with, bid on a contract with a state agency (1 MRSA §1016-D). Filing one is what the law asks; it isn't a finding of anything.
| Organization | Agency, subject | Dates |
|---|
| P.O.L., LLC · Harpswell | MaineHousing Low Income Housing | bid 2025-01-24 signed 2025-04-14 the form |
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Cheryl Golek: 3 from 3 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
Maine Council on Aging Jessica Fay | Event: Caucus on Aging - Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 28 members | $335 |
Maine Center for Economic Policy Maura Pillsbury | Event: luncheon briefing · January 2026 · names 35 members | $505.19 |
DraftKings Inc. Michael Saxl | Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members | $1,676.92 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election
$12,940raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,842 spent
$700itemized in 2026, 8 contributions
$12,240Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,098cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $6,879
Professional services$2,800
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,485
Postage$1,340
Newspaper and print ads$1,031
Other$135
Social media and online ads$50
Bank and other fees$38
Largest payees: Movement Building Maine $2,800 Professional services · Staples $1,620 Palm cards, signs, stickers · eBay Commerce Inc $1,340 Postage · The Cryer $1,031 Newspaper and print ads · Face Book $50 Social media and online ads · ActBlue $28 Bank and other fees · Ancorum Credit Union $10 Bank and other fees
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Johanna Wigg healthcare medical · The Vicarage By The Sea · Harpswell | Person | $100 |
Richard Golek retired · Durham | Person | $100 |
Rose Golek retired · Brunswick | Person | $100 |
Michael Golek Foreman · Birchfield Landscapes · Harpswell | Person | $100 |
Constance Tassinari retired · North Andover | Person | $100 |
Karin Blake retired · North Andover | Person | $100 |
Kandie Cleaves Advisory · Kandie Cleaves · Garland | Person | $50 |
Amy Roeder Office assistant · Forest Society of Maine · Bangor | Person | $50 |
Golek, Cheryl A on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.
Outside spending for and against them
$254spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
| Spender | | Amount |
|---|
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE! 1 expenditure · the race | for | $254 |
Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.
| Donor | To them | Candidates funded | By party |
|---|
Kandie Cleaves not currently employed, Self Employed · Garland | $50 | 2 | |
Amy Roeder office and administrative occupations, Forest Society of Maine · Bangor | $50 | 7 | |