Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Caleb Ness R

On the November ballot: State House District 82 (Fryeburg)

June 9 primary for State House District 82 (Republican): won, 1,034 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $35,077 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,425

Independent expenditures: $23,533 supporting and $11,544 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $21,059 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $8,053 (against); REBUILD MAINE $2,730 (against); Renew the American Dream $2,369 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 9, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Self-employment

Positions

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$21,500raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,748 spent
$925itemized in 2026, 11 contributions
$20,500Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$15,752cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $5,936

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,538
Social media and online ads$2,500
Equipment$378
Apparel$187
Events$170
Office and utilities$138
Not coded$17
Postage$7
Bank and other fees$3

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $5,038 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Staples $378 Equipment · KimCreates $187 Apparel · Walmart $170 Office and utilities · Amazon $132 Office and utilities · Harland Clarke $17 Not coded · United States Postal Service $10 Bank and other fees · Town of Brownfield $5 Events

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Laurene Hill
retired · Sebec
Person$100
Joseph Chisari
healthcare medical · Fryeburg Chiropractic Clinic · Naples
Person$100
Roy Andrews
retired · Fryeburg
Person$100
Nathan Wadsworth
agriculture · Wadsworth Woodlands · Hiram
Person$100
Rhonda Swirk
office and administrative occupations · Conway Scenic Railroad · Center Conway
Person$100
James Meyers
retired · Brownfield
Person$100
Terry McCarthy
retired · Conway
Person$100
Frank McCarthy
retired · Conway
Person$100
Melanie Ness
retail sales · L.L. Bean · Fryeburg
Person$50
Erick Ness
clergy faith based · Center Conway Baptist Church · Fryeburg
Person$50
Susan Richardson
retail sales · L.L. Bean · Denmark
Person$25

NESS, Caleb Joshua on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$23,533spent supporting them
$11,544spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
4 expenditures · the race
for$21,059
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
6 expenditures · the race
against$8,053
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$2,730
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,369
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$761
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$105

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Roy Andrews
retired, Information Requested · Fryeburg
$1002