Financial disclosure, 2025
From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 9, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.
Jobs
- Fabricator, Harmac Rebar & Steel (Manufacturing) · Fryeburg, ME
Self-employment
- Caleb Ness (Laborer, grounds maintenence) · Fryeburg, ME
Clients: Monique Kramer / Long Journey Animal Rescue (Animal Shelter and Care)
Positions
- Vice Chairman, Oxford County Republican Committee
- Assistant Treasurer, Center Conway Baptist Church · Center Conway, NH
Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election
$21,500raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,748 spent
$925itemized in 2026, 11 contributions
$20,500Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$15,752cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $5,936
Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,538
Social media and online ads$2,500
Equipment$378
Apparel$187
Events$170
Office and utilities$138
Not coded$17
Postage$7
Bank and other fees$3
Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $5,038 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Staples $378 Equipment · KimCreates $187 Apparel · Walmart $170 Office and utilities · Amazon $132 Office and utilities · Harland Clarke $17 Not coded · United States Postal Service $10 Bank and other fees · Town of Brownfield $5 Events
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Laurene Hill retired · Sebec | Person | $100 |
Joseph Chisari healthcare medical · Fryeburg Chiropractic Clinic · Naples | Person | $100 |
Roy Andrews retired · Fryeburg | Person | $100 |
Nathan Wadsworth agriculture · Wadsworth Woodlands · Hiram | Person | $100 |
Rhonda Swirk office and administrative occupations · Conway Scenic Railroad · Center Conway | Person | $100 |
James Meyers retired · Brownfield | Person | $100 |
Terry McCarthy retired · Conway | Person | $100 |
Frank McCarthy retired · Conway | Person | $100 |
Melanie Ness retail sales · L.L. Bean · Fryeburg | Person | $50 |
Erick Ness clergy faith based · Center Conway Baptist Church · Fryeburg | Person | $50 |
Susan Richardson retail sales · L.L. Bean · Denmark | Person | $25 |
NESS, Caleb Joshua on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.