Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Caleb Chase R

On the November ballot: State House District 145 (Wells)

June 9 primary for State House District 145 (Republican): won, 1,007 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $11,650 for or against them, more than their campaign's $9,875

Independent expenditures: $8,289 supporting and $3,361 opposing. The largest: The House Republican Fund $6,000 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $2,355 (against); Renew the American Dream $2,160 (for); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $1,005 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 7, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Positions

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$9,920raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,924 spent
$950itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$8,925Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,996cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,924

TV and cable$3,000
Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,561
Mail house$876
Professional services$200
Phone banks, robocalls, texts$147
Postage$57
Polling$40
Office and utilities$39
Bank and other fees$5

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $5,975 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon $316 Mail house · Cali Dale Photography $200 Professional services · Numinar $187 Polling · Gary All Kinds of Signs $114 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Maine GOP $57 Postage · Vista Print $32 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Rubberstamps.com $24 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Robert Foley
Wells
Candidate committee$100
Robert J. Declereq
retired · Wells
Person$100
Jan Bonica
retired · Wells
Person$100
Wayne Chase Sr.
retired · Wells
Person$100
Kathleen Chase
retired · Wells
Person$100
Nancy Ford
retired · Wells
Person$100
Debra Flot
retired · Wells
Person$100
John Ford
retired · Wells
Person$100
Bradley Ducharme
retired · Kennebunk
Person$100
Robert Ferns
retired · Wells
Person$50

Chase, Caleb Joseph on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$8,289spent supporting them
$3,361spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
for$6,000
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
5 expenditures · the race
against$2,355
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,160
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$1,005
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$129

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Nancy Ford
retired · Wells
$1005
John Ford
retired · Wells
$1002