Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Bruce Bickford R

State Senator, District 20

On the November ballot: State Senate District 20 (Auburn)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 20 (Republican): won, 3,250 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $144,653 for or against them, more than their campaign's $78,410

Independent expenditures: $4,798 supporting and $139,856 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $107,303 (against); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $22,592 (against); REBUILD MAINE $9,961 (against); Lead Maine Action $4,685 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Home

Auburn certified a ratio of 93% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Auburn assessor's database, found by searching for Bruce Bickford's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

Senate District 20 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 703 recorded votes, 12% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 2 (0 became law) — LD 359, LD 1291

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Bruce Bickford: 10 from 6 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members$499
Event: Timber Talk Legislative Breakfasts · January 2026 · names 17 members$817.73
Event: Legislative Breakfast/Timber Talk · April 2025 · names 27 members$731.02
Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members$771.57
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 23 members$720.50
ModivCare
Michael Saxl
Event: Non-emergency Transportation Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 22 members$420.75
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members$511.47
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: MSCC Board Appreciation · November 2025 · names 7 members$2,868
Charter Communications Operating, LLC
Kate Gore
Spent on officials: Meal/Beverage · October 2025$80
Maine Aggregate Association
Tim Walton
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2025 · names 16 members$1,100

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$78,525raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $20,583 spent
$2,885itemized in 2026, 36 contributions
$75,525Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$57,942cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
$6,200debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $20,583

Radio$10,353
Palm cards, signs, stickers$5,154
Mail house$3,306
Travel$609
Office and utilities$607
Social media and online ads$461
Event tickets$35
Events$35
Other$13
Food for events and volunteers$12

Largest payees: BINNIE MEDIA $10,353 Radio · Spectrum Marketing $5,210 Mail house · DESIGNS BY SKIP $2,476 Palm cards, signs, stickers · A.G.E. Graphics $1,139 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Bruce Bickford $609 Travel · AMAZON $396 Office and utilities · Staples $210 Office and utilities · coastal t shirts $95 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Frederick Van Mourik
retired · Auburn
Person$100
June Van Mourik
retired · Auburn
Person$100
Richard Bradstreet
government civil · state of maine · Vasselboro
Person$100
Kevin Fletcher
real estate professional · Keller Williams · Auburn
Person$100
Amy Arata
government civil · state of maine · New Gloucester
Person$100
Joseph Maloney
real estate professional · Self Employed · Auburn
Person$100
Nancy Courtney
Information Requested · Pownal
Person$100
Gaye Sward
Information Requested · Mansfield
Person$100
Dale Crafts
Craft's Self Storage · self employed · Lisbon Falls
Person$100
Luis Morales
retail sales · Crossroads Market · Auburn
Person$100
Cyndi Robbins
Poland Springs Resort · Self employed · Poland
Person$100
Matthew Jacobson
Information Requested · North Yarmouth
Person$100
Michael Pietroski
Banking · Kennebec Savings · Monmouth
Person$100
Rick Mason
construction engineering · Self Employed · Lisbon
Person$100
Quentin Chapman
retail sales · Rooper's Redemption and Beverage · Auburn
Person$100

Bickford, Bruce on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$4,798spent supporting them
$139,856spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
22 expenditures · the race
against$107,303
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
5 expenditures · the race
against$22,592
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
against$9,961
Lead Maine Action
1 expenditure · the race
for$4,685
NRA POLITICAL VICTORY FUND
1 expenditure · the race
for$113

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Richard Bradstreet
government civil, state of maine · Vasselboro
$1002
Amy Arata
government civil, State of Maine · New Gloucester
$1004
Dale Crafts
retired, retired · Lisbon Falls
$1006
Michael Pietroski
Banking, Skowhegan Savings Bank · Monmouth
$1002
Quentin Chapman
retail sales, Roopers · Auburn
$1003
Jason Levesque
investor/developer, self employed · Auburn
$1002
Jeffrey Timberlake
Owner family business, Ricker Hill Orchards · Turner
$1002
Russell Black
agriculture, self employed · Wilton
$1004
Beth Bell
real estate professional, Keller Williams · Auburn
$502
James Libby
teacher education, Thomas College · Standish
$203
Robert Pierson
Retired, Information Requested · Auburn
$152