People › State House
Bill Bridgeo D
State Representative, District 60
On the November ballot: State House District 60 (Augusta)
June 9 primary for State House District 60 (Democratic): won, 1,112 votes (100%)
Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Worth a look Lobbyists' money
1 contribution ($100) dated during a legislative session from a giver registered as lobbying that year
The campaign reported $100 from Courtney Gary-Allen on 2026-01-11, during the Second Regular Session (lobbyist associate that lobbying year).
What to check- Whether the giver is the registered lobbyist or employer, not someone else with the same name
- Whether the money was the giver's own (the law exempts money given on behalf of someone else)
- Whether the campaign returned it (a return is listed above when the campaign reported one)
| Date | From | Registered as | Amount |
|---|
| 2026-01-11 | Courtney Gary-Allen (Augusta) | lobbyist associate | $100 |
Rule: Contribution from a lobbyist, lobbyist's employer or lobbying firm during a legislative session
“The Governor, a member of the Legislature, a constitutional officer or the staff or agent of these officials may not intentionally solicit or accept a contribution from a lobbyist, lobbyist associate, employer of a lobbyist or lobbying firm during a legislative session.”1 MRSA §1015-A(2)(A) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Worth a look Lobbyists' money
1 contribution ($100) from lobbyists whose town isn't in House District 60
Out of session, a lobbyist may give only if they can vote where the member is on the ballot. The campaign reported $100 from Charlotte M. Warren of Hallowell on 2026-01-03.
What to check- Whether the giver is the registered lobbyist, not someone else with the same name
- Where the lobbyist is registered to vote (the town reported may be a work address)
- Whether the campaign returned it
| Date | From | Registered as | Amount |
|---|
| 2026-01-03 | Charlotte M. Warren (Hallowell) | lobbyist associate | $100 |
Rule: Contribution from a lobbyist outside the member's district, out of session
“When the Legislature is not in legislative session, the Governor, a member of the Legislature or the staff or agent of these officials may not intentionally solicit or accept a contribution from a lobbyist or lobbyist associate unless the lobbyist or lobbyist associate is eligible to vote or will be eligible to vote on the day of the election in a district where the Governor or member of the Legislature will appear on the ballot.”1 MRSA §1015-A(3)(A) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Home
- Single-family home: $319,800 assessed, 2026
Augusta certified a ratio of 62% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.
From the Augusta assessor's database, found by searching for Bill Bridgeo's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.
In the Legislature
House District 60 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 2% not voting
Bills they sponsored: 21 (7 became law) — LD 286, LD 296, LD 297, LD 708, LD 325, LD 326, LD 327, LD 541, LD 1125, LD 1173, LD 1364, LD 1388, LD 1435, LD 1621 …
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Bill Bridgeo: 12 from 8 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
Maine Forest Products Council Krysta West | Event: Timber Talk: State of the Forest Products Industry · February 2026 · names 14 members | $337.01 |
| Event: Legislative Breakfast/Timber Talk · April 2025 · names 27 members | $731.02 |
| Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members | $771.57 |
| Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 23 members | $720.50 |
Appalachian Mountain Club Elizabeth Townsend | Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members | $528 |
| Event: informational reception · January 2025 · names 26 members | $1,726 |
Maine Audubon Francesca Gundrum | Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members | $553 |
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME) Michael Saxl | Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members | $511.47 |
Natural Resources Council of Maine Pete Didisheim | Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members | $530.93 |
Maine State Chamber of Commerce Linda Caprara | Event: Environmental Summit · January 2026 · names 3 members | $3,832.51 |
AARP Noel Bonam | Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members | $1,480.31 |
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast Dana Doran | Event: Legislative Breakfast · March 2025 · names 26 members | $2,763 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election
$21,496raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,124 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$20,496Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$17,372cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $4,124
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,396
TV and cable$1,000
Staff and consultants$840
Postage$344
Social media and online ads$129
Other$103
Phone banks, robocalls, texts$95
Office and utilities$77
Professional services$75
Website$50
Largest payees: FRAME Media Strategies LLC $1,841 TV and cable · Capital Consulting, LLC $840 Staff and consultants · Finite Signs $554 Palm cards, signs, stickers · United States Postal Service $320 Postage · Quality Copy $179 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Meta Platforms, Inc. $129 Social media and online ads · Campaign Verify $95 Phone banks, robocalls, texts · Staples $77 Office and utilities
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Claire Bridgeo Self-employed/pet services · Self · Augusta | Person | $100 |
William R. Bridgeo retired · Augusta | The candidate | $100 |
Janice C. Bridgeo retired · Augusta | The candidate | $100 |
Charlotte M. Warren media public relations · Self/Consultant · Hallowell | Person | $100 |
Kevin M Lamoreau manufacturing · Cives Steel Company · Augusta | Person | $100 |
Darek Grant government civil · State of Maine · Augusta | Person | $100 |
Cornell F. Knight retired · Bar Harbor | Person | $100 |
Sally J. Cluchey government civil · State of Maine · Bowdoinham | Person | $100 |
Courtney Gary-Allen Director, Social Services / Consultant · Maine Recovery Access Project / Self · Augusta | Person | $100 |
John G. Bridgeo retired · Pace | Person | $100 |
Bridgeo, William R. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.
Outside spending for and against them
$4,012spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
| Spender | | Amount |
|---|
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE 4 expenditures · the race | for | $4,012 |
Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.