Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Bill Bridgeo D

State Representative, District 60

On the November ballot: State House District 60 (Augusta)

June 9 primary for State House District 60 (Democratic): won, 1,112 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look Lobbyists' money

1 contribution ($100) dated during a legislative session from a giver registered as lobbying that year

The campaign reported $100 from Courtney Gary-Allen on 2026-01-11, during the Second Regular Session (lobbyist associate that lobbying year).

What to check
  • Whether the giver is the registered lobbyist or employer, not someone else with the same name
  • Whether the money was the giver's own (the law exempts money given on behalf of someone else)
  • Whether the campaign returned it (a return is listed above when the campaign reported one)
DateFromRegistered asAmount
2026-01-11Courtney Gary-Allen (Augusta)lobbyist associate$100
Rule: Contribution from a lobbyist, lobbyist's employer or lobbying firm during a legislative session
“The Governor, a member of the Legislature, a constitutional officer or the staff or agent of these officials may not intentionally solicit or accept a contribution from a lobbyist, lobbyist associate, employer of a lobbyist or lobbying firm during a legislative session.”1 MRSA §1015-A(2)(A) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Worth a look Lobbyists' money

1 contribution ($100) from lobbyists whose town isn't in House District 60

Out of session, a lobbyist may give only if they can vote where the member is on the ballot. The campaign reported $100 from Charlotte M. Warren of Hallowell on 2026-01-03.

What to check
  • Whether the giver is the registered lobbyist, not someone else with the same name
  • Where the lobbyist is registered to vote (the town reported may be a work address)
  • Whether the campaign returned it
DateFromRegistered asAmount
2026-01-03Charlotte M. Warren (Hallowell)lobbyist associate$100
Rule: Contribution from a lobbyist outside the member's district, out of session
“When the Legislature is not in legislative session, the Governor, a member of the Legislature or the staff or agent of these officials may not intentionally solicit or accept a contribution from a lobbyist or lobbyist associate unless the lobbyist or lobbyist associate is eligible to vote or will be eligible to vote on the day of the election in a district where the Governor or member of the Legislature will appear on the ballot.”1 MRSA §1015-A(3)(A) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Home

Augusta certified a ratio of 62% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Augusta assessor's database, found by searching for Bill Bridgeo's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

House District 60 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 2% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 21 (7 became law) — LD 286, LD 296, LD 297, LD 708, LD 325, LD 326, LD 327, LD 541, LD 1125, LD 1173, LD 1364, LD 1388, LD 1435, LD 1621 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Bill Bridgeo: 12 from 8 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Timber Talk: State of the Forest Products Industry · February 2026 · names 14 members$337.01
Event: Legislative Breakfast/Timber Talk · April 2025 · names 27 members$731.02
Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members$771.57
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 23 members$720.50
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members$528
Event: informational reception · January 2025 · names 26 members$1,726
Maine Audubon
Francesca Gundrum
Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members$553
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members$511.47
Natural Resources Council of Maine
Pete Didisheim
Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members$530.93
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: Environmental Summit · January 2026 · names 3 members$3,832.51
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members$1,480.31
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · March 2025 · names 26 members$2,763

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$21,496raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,124 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$20,496Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$17,372cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $4,124

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,396
TV and cable$1,000
Staff and consultants$840
Postage$344
Social media and online ads$129
Other$103
Phone banks, robocalls, texts$95
Office and utilities$77
Professional services$75
Website$50

Largest payees: FRAME Media Strategies LLC $1,841 TV and cable · Capital Consulting, LLC $840 Staff and consultants · Finite Signs $554 Palm cards, signs, stickers · United States Postal Service $320 Postage · Quality Copy $179 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Meta Platforms, Inc. $129 Social media and online ads · Campaign Verify $95 Phone banks, robocalls, texts · Staples $77 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Claire Bridgeo
Self-employed/pet services · Self · Augusta
Person$100
William R. Bridgeo
retired · Augusta
The candidate$100
Janice C. Bridgeo
retired · Augusta
The candidate$100
Charlotte M. Warren
media public relations · Self/Consultant · Hallowell
Person$100
Kevin M Lamoreau
manufacturing · Cives Steel Company · Augusta
Person$100
Darek Grant
government civil · State of Maine · Augusta
Person$100
Cornell F. Knight
retired · Bar Harbor
Person$100
Sally J. Cluchey
government civil · State of Maine · Bowdoinham
Person$100
Courtney Gary-Allen
Director, Social Services / Consultant · Maine Recovery Access Project / Self · Augusta
Person$100
John G. Bridgeo
retired · Pace
Person$100

Bridgeo, William R. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$4,012spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
4 expenditures · the race
for$4,012

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
William R. Bridgeo
retired, Legislator · Augusta
$1003
Kevin M. Lamoreau
CAD Data Inputter, Cives Steel Company, New England Division · Augusta
$1002
Darek Grant
government civil, Maine Legislature · Augusta
$1004
Courtney Gary-Allen
Other, Maine Recovery Access Project · Augusta
$1002