In the Legislature
House District 106 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 2% not voting
Bills they sponsored: 14 (1 became law) — LD 1830, LD 69, LD 252, LD 336, LD 349, LD 482, LD 1431, LD 1586, LD 1588, LD 241, LD 1098, LD 1102, LD 1741, LD 1841
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Barbara Bagshaw: 6 from 5 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
AARP Noel Bonam | Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members | $1,480.31 |
| Event: LTSS Scorecard Awareness Lunch and Learn for Legislators so that Legislators would be able to learn more about Maine's ranking in various aspects connected to Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS). · April 2024 · names 18 members | $1,261.07 |
Maine Forest Products Council Krysta West | Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members | $499 |
DraftKings Inc. Michael Saxl | Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members | $1,676.92 |
Maine Center for Economic Policy Maura Pillsbury | Event: Luncheon presentation · May 2025 · names 26 members | $262.50 |
U.S. Term Limits Kenneth Quinn | Event: Lunch & Learn · January 2024 · names 22 members | $1,010.62 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election
$21,500raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $8,821 spent
$1,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 10 contributions
$1,000raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$20,500Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$12,679cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $8,821
Office and utilities$3,442
Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,928
Social media and online ads$1,000
TV and cable$1,000
Hardware and tools$376
Other$71
Travel$3
Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Company $3,693 Social media and online ads · USPS $2,318 Office and utilities · Staples $1,114 Office and utilities · Pinepoint Creative $1,000 TV and cable · Home Depot $376 Hardware and tools · Vistaprint $235 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Town of Windham $71 Other · Walgreens $11 Office and utilities
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Laura W Smith Healthcare Medical · Intermed · Gorham | Person | $100 |
Maryann McGouldrick Retired · Retired · Raymond | Person | $100 |
Virginia Woodman Retired · Retired · Windham | Person | $100 |
Timothy Lee Morrell Sr. Retired · Retired · Windham | Person | $100 |
Ronald H Smith Media Public Relations · Creative Imaging Group · Gorham | Person | $100 |
Tori M Toulouse Healthcare Medical · Togus Primary Care · Pittston | Person | $100 |
Sherri Clark Retired · Retired · Raymond | Person | $100 |
Vincent Micale Science Technology · System Architecture · Windham | Person | $100 |
Beverly Hoffman Retired · Retired · Yarmouth | Person | $100 |
Dan Britton Science Technology · Microsoft-IT manager · Portsmouth | Person | $100 |
Bagshaw, Barbara Anne on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.