Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Barbara Bagshaw R

State Representative, District 106

On the November ballot: State House District 106 (Windham)

June 9 primary for State House District 106 (Republican): won, 889 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $24,186 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,500

Independent expenditures: $8,430 supporting and $15,756 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $8,256 (against); The House Republican Fund $6,000 (for); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,678 (against); REBUILD MAINE $2,983 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 106 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 2% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 14 (1 became law) — LD 1830, LD 69, LD 252, LD 336, LD 349, LD 482, LD 1431, LD 1586, LD 1588, LD 241, LD 1098, LD 1102, LD 1741, LD 1841

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Barbara Bagshaw: 6 from 5 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members$1,480.31
Event: LTSS Scorecard Awareness Lunch and Learn for Legislators so that Legislators would be able to learn more about Maine's ranking in various aspects connected to Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS). · April 2024 · names 18 members$1,261.07
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members$499
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: Luncheon presentation · May 2025 · names 26 members$262.50
U.S. Term Limits
Kenneth Quinn
Event: Lunch & Learn · January 2024 · names 22 members$1,010.62

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$21,500raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $8,821 spent
$1,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 10 contributions
$1,000raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$20,500Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$12,679cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $8,821

Office and utilities$3,442
Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,928
Social media and online ads$1,000
TV and cable$1,000
Hardware and tools$376
Other$71
Travel$3

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Company $3,693 Social media and online ads · USPS $2,318 Office and utilities · Staples $1,114 Office and utilities · Pinepoint Creative $1,000 TV and cable · Home Depot $376 Hardware and tools · Vistaprint $235 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Town of Windham $71 Other · Walgreens $11 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Laura W Smith
Healthcare Medical · Intermed · Gorham
Person$100
Maryann McGouldrick
Retired · Retired · Raymond
Person$100
Virginia Woodman
Retired · Retired · Windham
Person$100
Timothy Lee Morrell Sr.
Retired · Retired · Windham
Person$100
Ronald H Smith
Media Public Relations · Creative Imaging Group · Gorham
Person$100
Tori M Toulouse
Healthcare Medical · Togus Primary Care · Pittston
Person$100
Sherri Clark
Retired · Retired · Raymond
Person$100
Vincent Micale
Science Technology · System Architecture · Windham
Person$100
Beverly Hoffman
Retired · Retired · Yarmouth
Person$100
Dan Britton
Science Technology · Microsoft-IT manager · Portsmouth
Person$100

Bagshaw, Barbara Anne on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$8,430spent supporting them
$15,756spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
6 expenditures · the race
against$8,256
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
for$6,000
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
against$3,678
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$2,983
WASHINGTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,300
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$839
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$130

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Virginia Woodman
retired, Retired · Windham
$1002
Beverly Hoffman
retired, Retired · Yarmouth
$1002